Skip to main content
Place AU / Housing Needs Assessment
Sample deliverable

Housing Needs Assessment
City of Boroondara

Evidence base for a housing strategy, and a defensible basis for an affordable housing contribution. Twelve SA2s and the council area, from published government sources only.

Geographies
1 LGA, 12 SA2s
Boundary standard
ASGS Edition 3 (2021)
Population series
ERP 2001 to 2025
Retrieved
26 August 2026
Approvals
to June 2026
Required affordable share
7 to 16% of the target
00

Executive summary

DTP dwelling target to 2051
65,500
Plan for Victoria, February 2025
Occupied private dwellings 2021
62,715
ABS Census 2021, table G37
Approved 2025-26
769
against 2,519 a year required
Required affordable share of target
7 to 16%
4,720 to 10,713 dwellings, see Section 08
The target is larger than the existing stock. Boroondara is asked for 65,500 additional dwellings by 2051. The council contained 62,715 occupied private dwellings at the 2021 Census. The target is therefore 104 per cent of what exists today. Read as an annual rate from 2025, it is 2,519 dwellings a year for twenty six years.
1The population is back, and all of the growth is overseas migration
Estimated resident population reached 179,663 in 2019, fell to 169,632 by 2022 and recovered to 178,601 at June 2025, leaving the council 1,062 people short of its own high water mark. The composition of that recovery is the finding. In 2024 to 2025 Boroondara gained 2,706 people from overseas, lost 1,510 to the rest of Australia, and recorded natural increase of 60. Without overseas migration the council would have shrunk by 1,450 people. A demand case built on continued growth is a demand case built on one component that Commonwealth policy controls.
2Boroondara does not have one housing market
Balwyn North is 83 per cent separate houses and 19 per cent rented, with a median rent of $554 a week. Hawthorn - South, four kilometres away, is 22 per cent separate houses and 47 per cent rented, with a median rent of $400. The council average sits between two distributions rather than describing either. A target expressed once at council level lands on those two places in entirely different ways, and deciding how it lands is the work a housing strategy exists to do.
3Delivery is running at about a third of the required rate, and falling
The target implies 2,519 dwellings a year. Boroondara approved 769 in 2025-26, 1,233 in 2024-25 and 700 in 2023-24. At the three year mean of 901 the 65,500 would take 73 years rather than 26. The composition is worse than the total. Approvals of everything other than houses fell 64 per cent in a single year, from 760 to 277, while house approvals rose. A target of this size cannot be met with detached houses.
4Almost nothing in the rental market is affordable to the households the Act names
Of 18,036 rented dwellings, 467 were let at a rent a very low income single adult could afford under the Governor in Council Order, and 1,523 at a rent affordable to a low income couple. That is 2.6 and 8.4 per cent of the rental market. Against that, 15,268 households, 24.3 per cent of all households in the council, sit at or below the benchmark income ceiling. Clearing the resulting shortfall by 2051 requires between 7 and 16 per cent of the 65,500 dwellings to be affordable, or 4,720 to 10,713 homes. Section 08 sets out every input and the one assumption behind that range.
ABS Census 2021 G01, G33, G37, G40ABS ERP 2001 to 2025, ASGS Edition 3ABS ASGS 2021 boundariesDTP Plan for Victoria, Feb 2025
01

The target against the base

The Victorian Government set a housing target of 65,500 additional dwellings for the City of Boroondara by 2051, published in the final Plan for Victoria on 28 February 2025. The statewide total is 2,239,700 dwellings across 79 local government areas. A draft figure of 67,000 circulated in June 2024 and was superseded. This assessment uses 65,500.

What the target means arithmetically
Occupied private dwellings, Census 202162,715
Additional dwellings required by 205165,500
Target as a share of the 2021 base104%
Annual rate, 2025 to 20512,519
Annual rate, 2021 to 20512,183

The two annual rates differ by 336 dwellings a year purely from the choice of start year. A strategy should state which it uses.

What it does not tell a council

The target is published at local government area level. The Department does not publish a sub-allocation to suburbs, SA2s or precincts, and none can be derived from the published figure without introducing assumptions that are not in the source.

This assessment therefore does not allocate the 65,500 across the twelve SA2s. What it provides instead is the need and constraint evidence at SA2 level, so the council can make that allocation itself and defend it. Deciding where the number lands is a policy decision, not a data retrieval.

Disclosed Any SA2 level distribution appearing in a housing strategy is the council's allocation, not the state's.

A target set at 104 per cent of existing stock is not a marginal adjustment to the current trajectory. Held at the 2021 average household size of 2.5 persons, 65,500 dwellings implies roughly 164,000 additional residents, close to doubling the council's population. Average household size has been falling nationally, which would lower that figure, and by how much is a modelling choice this assessment does not make on the council's behalf. The point stands either way. This is a structural change to the municipality, not an increment.
ABS Census 2021 G01, G33, G37, G40ABS ERP 2001 to 2025, ASGS Edition 3ABS ASGS 2021 boundariesDTP Plan for Victoria, Feb 2025
02

Delivery against the target

Section 01 states what the target requires. This section tests what is being delivered. ABS Building Approvals is the only published series that measures it, and it is available monthly at council level, currently to June 2026.

HousesAll other residential05001,0001,5002,0002,5002,519 a year required by the target7002023-241,2332024-257692025-26
Figure 1. Dwelling units approved, City of Boroondara, by financial year, against the rate the target requires. Source: ABS Building Approvals, BA_LGA2023 to BA_LGA2025.
Required each year
2,519
65,500 over 26 years from 2025
Approved 2025-26
769
3.3 times short of the required rate
Three year mean
901
2.8 times short
Years to deliver 65,500
73
at the three year mean rate
Boroondara is approving dwellings at roughly a third of the rate its target implies. At the three year mean of 901 a year the 65,500 would take 73 years rather than 26, arriving around 2098 instead of 2051. Nothing in this report suggests that gap closes on its own.
Financial yearDwellings approvedHousesAll other residentialOther as shareShort of requiredMultiple
2023-2470036133948%1,8193.60x
2024-251,23347376062%1,2862.04x
2025-2676949227736%1,7503.28x
Three year mean90144245951%1,6192.80x
The fall is entirely in the dwelling types the target depends on. Total approvals fell 38 per cent between 2024-25 and 2025-26, from 1,233 to 769. House approvals rose over the same period, from 473 to 492. Everything other than houses fell from 760 to 277, a drop of 64 per cent, and the non-house share of approvals went from 62 per cent to 36 per cent.

A target of 65,500 on a base of 62,715 cannot be met with detached houses on existing lots, and the most recent complete year is the one in which the council approved the fewest attached and apartment dwellings of the three. Whether that is a market cycle, a response to interest rates, or an effect of the planning controls in force is not something an approvals series can answer. What it does establish is that the trend is running against the target rather than towards it.

What this measure does and does not capture

Approvals are not completions. A dwelling approved may be built late or not at all, so this overstates delivery to the extent that approvals lapse. Against that, ABS publishes no demolition figures for this council at this level, so the counts here are gross rather than net. In an established municipality where much of the activity is replacement, that understates the gap: a house replaced by two townhouses is three approvals and one additional dwelling.

Both effects were checked rather than assumed. The demolition and alterations-creating-dwellings codes exist in the ABS codelist but return no records for Boroondara, and that was established by asking for them before this section was written. The semi-detached and apartment codes behave the same way, which is why the split here is houses against all other residential rather than a full typology.

ABS Building Approvals, BA_LGA2023 to BA_LGA2025 Total sectors, number of dwelling units DTP Plan for Victoria, Feb 2025
03

Population trajectory, 2001 to 2025

Estimated resident population is the ABS official population measure and is the appropriate base for a demand case. Census counts are a point in time enumeration and are not the same series. The figures to 2023 come from the ABS hosted series and 2024 and 2025 from the Regional population release of 31 March 2026. Both are ASGS Edition 3 and use the same SA2 codes.

A vintage note, because ABS revises this series

Every Regional Population release revises the back series. The years to 2023 here are taken from an earlier release than 2024 and 2025, so this chart splices two vintages at that join. The difference was measured rather than assumed: for Kew - West the 2016 to 2022 values are identical across both vintages, and 2023 reads 13,438 in the vintage used here against 13,443 in the later one.

Five people in thirteen thousand. It is stated because a reader reconciling this chart against a current ABS extract will find small differences before 2024, and should know why rather than assume an error. The 2024 and 2025 figures, which every conclusion in this section rests on, are the current vintage.

155k160k165k170k175k180k185kpeak 179,663169,632178,60120012006201120162019202120232025
Figure 2. City of Boroondara estimated resident population, 2001 to 2025. The dashed line marks the 2019 peak. Source: ABS Regional Population, ASGS Edition 3.
Peak, 2019
179,663
highest in the series
Latest, June 2025
178,601
-1,062 against the peak
Recovery since 2021
89%
of the pandemic decline regained

The council is now 1,062 people below its 2019 peak, having been 10,031 below it in 2022. Compound annual growth from 2001 to 2019 was 0.78 per cent. Extended to 2025 it is 0.56 per cent. Neither is a forecast.

Where the growth is coming from

Net overseas migrationNet internal migrationNatural increaseBalwyn North+178Camberwell+2Glen Iris - East+159Hawthorn East+299Balwyn-33Surrey Hills (West) - Canterbury+36Kew - West+175Hawthorn - South+168Kew - South+4Hawthorn - North+151Ashburton (Vic.)+106Kew East+11
Figure 3. Components of population change by SA2, 2024 to 2025. Figures beside each SA2 are total change. Source: ABS Regional Population, 2024-25.
All of Boroondara's growth is overseas migration. In 2024 to 2025 the council gained 2,706 people from overseas, lost 1,510 to the rest of Australia, and recorded natural increase of 60. Net of everything except overseas migration the council would have shrunk by 1,450 people. Ten of the twelve SA2s lost population to the rest of Australia, and every one of them was held up by overseas arrivals.

This matters for a housing strategy in a way a single growth figure does not. Growth built almost entirely on one component is exposed to changes in that component, and net overseas migration is set by Commonwealth policy rather than by anything a council or the state controls. A demand case that assumes the last two years continue is assuming a policy setting, not a demographic trend. Natural increase of 60 across a municipality of 178,601 people also says something about who lives here now, and it is consistent with the ageing visible in the median ages in Section 05.

Reconciliation, SA2 against LGA

The twelve SA2s sum to 178,601 at June 2025. The ABS statistical API returns 178,601 for the council at the same date from a different release. The two agree exactly, to the person, and they do so in every year of the series.

This is a property of these particular boundaries, not a general rule. SA2s are built to represent communities and are not required to nest inside councils. In other municipalities an SA2 can straddle the boundary and the sum will not close. Where that happens the assessment states the membership rule and the residual rather than hiding it.

SA2200120192025vs 2019NaturalInternalOverseasRecovery
Hawthorn East12,91216,75617,541+785+53-54+300190%
Balwyn North19,95821,93522,454+519+6-256+428198%
Ashburton (Vic.)7,0228,2988,471+173-9+30+85162%
Glen Iris - East15,11417,51117,650+139+70-59+148128%
Kew East6,1156,7846,759-25+10-82+8389%
Hawthorn - South10,32213,62313,562-61+19-154+30396%
Hawthorn - North9,38911,07610,910-166+67-114+19884%
Kew - West12,48113,99113,799-192-2-25+20277%
Balwyn15,31717,15616,868-288-43-340+35065%
Kew - South11,59112,59712,306-291-5-144+15367%
Camberwell20,07322,83922,052-787-72-216+29041%
Surrey Hills (West) - Canterbury15,95217,09716,229-868-34-96+16614%
City of Boroondara156,246179,663178,601-1,062+60-1,510+2,70689%

Components are for 2024 to 2025 only. Recovery is the share of the 2019 to 2021 decline regained by 2025, derived from the ABS series and not published by ABS. Four SA2s now sit above their 2019 level: Hawthorn East, Balwyn North, Ashburton (Vic.) and Glen Iris - East.

ABS Regional Population 2024-25, released 31 March 2026ABS ERP 2001 to 2025, ASGS Edition 3ABS ASGS 2021 boundaries
04

Dwelling stock and structure

The council held 62,715 occupied private dwellings at the 2021 Census: 34,771 separate houses, 12,501 semi detached, row or terrace dwellings and 15,162 flats or apartments. Read at council level that is a 55 to 24 split between detached and apartment stock. Read at SA2 level it is two different places.

Loading boundaries from the ABS ASGS 2021 service
Figure 4. City of Boroondara by SA2. Boundaries retrieved live from ABS ASGS 2021 via the Place AU boundary service. Base map OpenStreetMap contributors.
SA2CodeERP 2025Dwellings 2021SeparateFlatRentedPersons per hhd
Camberwell20701114922,0527,65761%17%25%2.6
Balwyn North20701114822,4547,02183%3%19%2.9
Hawthorn East20701115217,5416,63132%50%40%2.2
Balwyn20701114716,8686,08960%14%26%2.6
Glen Iris - East20701115017,6505,95270%10%21%2.7
Surrey Hills (West) - Canterbury20701115516,2295,75466%11%20%2.7
Hawthorn - South20701152013,5625,42522%66%47%2.0
Kew - West20701152213,7994,86949%31%32%2.5
Kew - South20701152112,3064,24453%19%25%2.6
Hawthorn - North20701151910,9104,05128%49%43%2.2
Ashburton (Vic.)2070111468,4712,71476%2%25%2.8
Kew East2070111546,7592,30766%12%24%2.7
City of Boroondara21110178,60162,71555%24%29%2.5
Three SA2s are majority apartment: Hawthorn - South at 66 per cent, Hawthorn East at 50 per cent and Hawthorn - North at 49 per cent. Three are more than seventy per cent detached: Balwyn North at 83 per cent, Ashburton (Vic.) at 76 per cent and Glen Iris - East at 70 per cent. The apartment stock is already concentrated in the Hawthorn SA2s, which is where the last two decades of growth also went. Hawthorn East grew +35.9 per cent between 2001 and 2025 and Hawthorn - South +31.4 per cent, against +1.7 per cent in Surrey Hills (West) - Canterbury.
ABS Census 2021 G01, G33, G37, G40ABS ERP 2001 to 2025, ASGS Edition 3ABS ASGS 2021 boundariesDTP Plan for Victoria, Feb 2025
05

Tenure, cost and income

Of 62,715 occupied private dwellings, 24,290 were owned outright, 18,643 owned with a mortgage and 18,036 rented. Home ownership at 68 per cent sits well above the Victorian pattern, and the spread across SA2s is wide: Balwyn North at 78 per cent against Hawthorn - South at 50 per cent.

SA2Median rent, weeklyMedian household income, weeklyRent to incomeMedian age
Balwyn North$554$2,35023.6%42
Glen Iris - East$522$2,91417.9%41
Kew - South$501$2,57719.4%42
Camberwell$490$2,47219.8%43
Surrey Hills (West) - Canterbury$475$2,70917.5%45
Kew East$466$2,48518.8%41
Balwyn$461$2,01722.9%43
Kew - West$456$2,45918.5%41
Ashburton (Vic.)$455$2,74316.6%41
Hawthorn East$411$2,22818.4%36
Hawthorn - North$401$2,30017.4%35
Hawthorn - South$400$2,05519.5%34
City of Boroondara$451$2,37619.0%40
A figure this assessment will not produce

Rent stress and mortgage stress require housing cost cross tabulated against household income for the same household. The Census tables used here publish rent by landlord type and household income by household type as separate distributions. Multiplying two marginal distributions together produces a number that looks like a stress rate and is not one.

The rent to income column above is the median rent divided by the median household income for the same SA2. It is a ratio of two medians, not a household level measure, and it is labelled as derived for that reason. A council needing a defensible stress figure should draw it from the ABS housing cost tables, which publish the cross tabulation directly.

Median household income across the council is $2,376 a week. The SA2 range runs from $2,017 in Balwyn to $2,914 in Glen Iris - East, a spread of $897 a week. Median rent moves in the opposite direction to income in several SA2s. Balwyn North records the highest median rent in the council at $554 while Hawthorn - South records the lowest at $400, which reflects dwelling size and structure rather than relative affordability.

ABS Census 2021 G01, G33, G37, G40ABS ERP 2001 to 2025, ASGS Edition 3ABS ASGS 2021 boundariesDTP Plan for Victoria, Feb 2025
06

The statutory affordable housing cohort

The Planning and Environment Act 1987 carries an objective to facilitate the provision of affordable housing, and section 3AA defines affordable housing by reference to very low, low and moderate income households. A Governor in Council Order published in the Government Gazette sets those income ranges and is remade every year. This assessment uses the Order made in 2026 and the Greater Melbourne table, which is the table that applies to Boroondara.

Household typeVery lowLowModerateRent affordable at 30%, weekly
Single adultUp to $32,250$32,251 to $51,590$51,591 to $77,390$186 / $298 / $446
Couple, no dependantUp to $48,360$48,361 to $77,390$77,391 to $116,080$279 / $446 / $670
Family with dependent childrenUp to $67,710$67,711 to $108,350$108,351 to $162,510$391 / $625 / $938

Annual gross household income. The final column applies the thirty per cent benchmark to the ceiling of each band and converts to a weekly rent.

Why this matters more than any other table in this report

A council that wants an affordable housing contribution secured through a section 173 agreement has to establish a strategic basis for asking, and that basis has to survive review at VCAT if an applicant contests it. The Department's own guidance is explicit that a housing strategy identifying the housing requirements to be addressed in a defined location is what supplies that basis.

Everything from here to Section 08 exists to build that basis out of published figures, so that the number a council lands on can be traced to a gazetted Order and an ABS table rather than to a consultant's model.

Census income bands and gazetted thresholds do not share boundaries, so every count below is taken at the Census band edge nearest to and below the statutory ceiling. That is a whole band count, never an interpolation inside a band, and the cut used is stated beside each figure. It makes the numbers here conservative by construction.

Governor in Council Order 2026, DTPABS Census 2021 G33, G37, G40DTP Plan for Victoria, Feb 2025
07

Can anyone on these incomes actually rent here

Income distributions describe who lives in a place. They do not say whether that place has anything for them to rent. This section tests the rental stock directly: for each statutory band, how many of the council's 18,036 rented dwellings were let at or below the rent that band can afford.

Income bandRent affordable at 30%Census band cutRented dwellings at or belowShare of rented stock
Single adult, very low$186$1494672.6%
Single adult, low$298$2741,5238.4%
Couple, very low$279$2741,5238.4%
Family, very low$391$3493,39418.8%
Single adult, moderate$446$3493,39418.8%
Couple, low$446$3493,39418.8%
Family, low$625$54911,73865.1%
Couple, moderate$670$64913,60175.4%
A single adult on a very low income can reach 467 of the 18,036 rented dwellings in Boroondara, or 2.6 per cent of the rental market. A low income couple reaches 1,523, or 8.4 per cent. A family on a very low income reaches 3,394, or 18.8 per cent. These are counts of dwellings that existed and were let at those rents on Census night, not a modelled estimate of what the market might bear.

For context, the council's entire social housing stock is 602 dwellings, so the great majority of what is affordable to the lowest income bands is private rental rather than social housing, and carries none of the security of tenure that social housing carries.

Governor in Council Order 2026, DTPABS Census 2021 G33, G37, G40DTP Plan for Victoria, Feb 2025
08

The shortfall and what it implies for the target

Two published counts and one disclosed parameter produce the number a housing strategy actually needs. The benchmark used here is the $1,488 a week ceiling, which is the low income ceiling for a couple and the moderate income ceiling for a single adult under the Order. Rent affordable at that income is $446 a week.

The arithmetic, stated in full
Households at or below the ceiling15,268
Share of all households24.3%
Rentals affordable at that income3,394
Share of rented stock18.8%
Implied lower income renters4,391 to 7,634
Current shortfall997 to 4,240
The one parameter that is not measured

What share of lower income households rent rather than own is not published at this income cut. Rather than pick a figure, this assessment brackets it. The lower bound of 28.8 per cent is the council-wide rental rate and assumes lower income households rent at exactly the same rate as everyone else, which is certainly too low. The upper bound of 50 per cent assumes half of them rent.

Disclosed Every figure carrying a range in this section carries it because of this one parameter. Narrow the parameter and the range narrows with it. An ABS cross tabulation of household income by tenure would replace it with a measurement.

Applying the same income distribution and the same affordability rate to the 65,500 dwellings in the target adds a forward shortfall of 3,723 to 6,473 households. New dwellings generate new lower income households, and at the council's current rate only 18.8 per cent of new rentals would be affordable to them.

Required affordable share of the target
7 to 16%
current plus forward shortfall
Dwellings implied
4,720 to 10,713
of 65,500 to 2051
Current shortfall alone
1.5 to 6.5%
excludes need from growth
Social housing today
0.96%
602 dwellings
Between 7 and 16 per cent of the 65,500 dwellings would need to be affordable to clear the shortfall by 2051. That is 4,720 to 10,713 dwellings. The Victorian Government applies a minimum of ten per cent affordable housing on surplus government land, and Bayside and Yarra both carry municipal wide affordable housing provisions in their planning schemes. Ten per cent sits inside this range rather than at either end of it.

Where the shortfall actually sits

SA2Households at or below ceilingShareRentedAffordable rentalsShare of rentedShortfall
Balwyn North1,83826.2%1,3631067.8%423 to 813
Balwyn1,86230.6%1,56822114.1%314 to 710
Camberwell1,82623.8%1,92623112.0%294 to 682
Glen Iris - East1,20120.2%1,2491078.6%238 to 494
Surrey Hills (West) - Canterbury1,30822.7%1,14016214.2%214 to 492
Kew - South95222.4%1,058999.4%175 to 377
Kew - West1,10722.7%1,54023415.2%84 to 320
Kew East51822.5%5458816.1%61 to 171
Ashburton (Vic.)67024.7%67820530.2%0 to 130
Hawthorn East1,57723.8%2,68067325.1%0 to 116
Hawthorn - North96723.9%1,73252030.0%none
Hawthorn - South1,45826.9%2,56374329.0%none
The shortfall is in the detached SA2s, not the apartment ones. Balwyn North carries the largest shortfall in the council despite having the smallest rental market of the larger SA2s, because only 7.8 per cent of what it does rent is affordable at the benchmark. Glen Iris - East is at 8.6 per cent and Kew - South at 9.4 per cent. Hawthorn - South and Hawthorn - North record no shortfall at all: at 29.0 and 30.0 per cent affordable, their apartment stock already absorbs their own lower income renters.

This reverses the intuition that the apartment SA2s should carry more. On this measure they are already carrying the council's affordable rental supply, and have been doing so while absorbing most of its growth. The SA2s where an affordable housing requirement would change the distribution are the ones that have so far avoided both.

Governor in Council Order 2026, DTPABS Census 2021 G33, G37, G40DTP Plan for Victoria, Feb 2025
09

Social and affordable housing

The Census records dwellings by landlord type. Across the council 408 occupied private dwellings were rented from a state or territory housing authority and 194 from a community housing provider, 602 in total or 0.96 per cent of occupied stock.

SA2State housing authorityCommunity housingTotalShare of stock
Ashburton (Vic.)18031836.74%
Hawthorn East91241151.73%
Surrey Hills (West) - Canterbury1540550.96%
Hawthorn - North2019390.96%
Kew - West3313460.94%
Balwyn2627530.87%
Kew East97160.69%
Hawthorn - South199280.52%
Camberwell1423370.48%
Glen Iris - East411150.25%
Kew - South5050.12%
Balwyn North0000.00%
City of Boroondara4081946020.96%
Half the council's public housing sits in one SA2. Ashburton (Vic.) holds 180 of 408 public dwellings on 4.3 per cent of the council's stock. Its social housing share of 6.7 per cent is roughly seven times the council rate. At the other end, Balwyn North records none and Kew - South records 5. A council wide affordable housing set aside would apply a uniform rule to a distribution that is anything but uniform.
Known limitation of this measure

Census landlord type is self reported by the occupant. Tenants of community housing providers and of head leased properties do not always identify the landlord correctly, and the direction of the resulting error is understood to be an undercount of social housing.

The figures above are what the Census measured and are reported as such. A housing strategy should read them alongside the Department of Families, Fairness and Housing public housing stock data and the Victorian Housing Register, which are administrative counts rather than survey responses. This assessment does not silently substitute one for the other.

ABS Census 2021 G01, G33, G37, G40ABS ERP 2001 to 2025, ASGS Edition 3ABS ASGS 2021 boundariesDTP Plan for Victoria, Feb 2025
10

What a housing strategy has to decide

The evidence above does not produce a strategy. It narrows the questions a strategy has to answer, and it makes each answer defensible against a published source. Four decisions follow directly from the figures.

Decision 1. Which population base the demand case uses
The council is 1,062 people below its 2019 peak and has regained 89 per cent of the pandemic decline. The harder question is not which year to use as a base but which growth assumption. All of the recent growth is overseas migration, and a strategy that projects the last two years forward is projecting a Commonwealth policy setting. State the assumption and test the demand case against a scenario where it changes.
Decision 2. How the council allocates the target across its SA2s
The state publishes one number for the council. Allocating it is the council's call. The three Hawthorn SA2s already carry the apartment stock, absorbed most of the last two decades of growth, and on the test in Section 08 record no affordable rental shortfall at all. Balwyn North, Glen Iris - East and Kew - South carry the largest shortfalls on the smallest rental markets. An allocation that follows the existing pattern and one that deliberately breaks it are both defensible, but only one of them changes the affordability picture.
Decision 3. Whether affordable housing obligations are uniform or targeted
Section 08 puts the required rate at 7 to 16 per cent of the target. Whether that is applied evenly or targeted is a separate decision, and it matters because social housing already runs from 6.7 per cent in Ashburton (Vic.) to zero in Balwyn North while the affordable rental shortfall runs the other way. The mechanism matters as much as the rate: gifted stock, discounted sale and cash equivalent contributions do not convert to a common figure without assumptions the council should state.
Decision 5. Whether to narrow the range before adopting a rate
The 7 to 16 per cent range comes from one unmeasured parameter, the share of lower income households that rent. An ABS cross tabulation of household income by tenure would replace it with a measurement and narrow the range. A council intending to defend a contribution rate at a panel or at VCAT should decide whether to buy that certainty before adopting a number, or adopt the conservative end of the range and say why.
Decision 4. What household size is assumed
Average household size runs from 2.0 in Hawthorn - South to 2.9 in Balwyn North. The dwelling requirement implied by any population figure moves substantially with this assumption, and applying the council average to every SA2 understates need in the larger household areas.
11

What this assessment does not contain

A gap stated is more useful than a gap filled. The following are absent because a published government source was not retrieved for them, not because they are unimportant.

MeasureStatusNote
Dwelling completionsNot supplied Section 02 uses approvals, which are not completions. A dwelling approved may be built late or not at all. Completions are published at state level but not reliably at council level.
Dwelling capacity under current controlsNot supplied Requires a zone and overlay analysis against the Boroondara Planning Scheme. Not derivable from Census data.
Current planning control stackNot supplied The Victorian control framework has moved substantially since 2024. Any statement of current controls must be verified against the published scheme and the relevant amendments rather than recalled.
Household level stress at 30 per centPublished, pending retrieval Sections 06 to 08 apply the thirty per cent benchmark to the statutory income bands against the rental stock, which is a supply side test and does not require a cross tabulation. A household level stress rate is a different measure. It is published by ABS Data by Region but not through any service reachable from the retrieval path used here, so it would have to be brought in by hand.
Household income by tenureNot supplied The single parameter carrying the range in Section 08. ABS publishes this cross tabulation on request. Retrieving it would narrow the contribution rate range substantially.
Homelessness and marginal housingNot supplied ABS Estimating Homelessness is published at SA2 from the same Census. It would add a group to the shortfall in Section 08 that is currently excluded, so the rate stated there is a floor in that respect too.
Social housing waiting listNot supplied Victorian Housing Register, published by catchment rather than by council or SA2.
Population projections beyond 2023Not supplied Victoria in Future is the state series and is published as a table drop rather than an interface. The ABS ERP series used here is a measurement, not a projection.
Nothing in this assessment is modelled. Every figure is either measured from a published government dataset or derived by stated arithmetic from measured figures. Where a measure could not be retrieved it is listed above rather than estimated.
12

Provenance

Every figure in this assessment carries a tag. Measured means the value came directly from a published dataset. Derived means it was calculated from measured values by the arithmetic stated. Disclosed means a parameter was set rather than retrieved.

SourceCustodianVintageUsed forTag
Census 2021 G01ABS2021, ASGS Ed 3Population and area by geographyMeasured
Census 2021 G33ABS2021, ASGS Ed 3Household income distributionMeasured
Census 2021 G37ABS2021, ASGS Ed 3Tenure, landlord type, dwelling structureMeasured
Census 2021 G40ABS2021, ASGS Ed 3Rent by landlord type, social housing countsMeasured
Census 2021 G02ABS2021, ASGS Ed 3Medians and averages by geographyMeasured
Regional Population, ERPABS2001 to 2023Population trajectory, both levelsMeasured
Regional Population 2024-25ABSrel. 31 Mar 2026ERP at June 2024 and 2025, components of change by SA2Measured
ASGS 2021 boundariesABSEdition 3SA2 and LGA geometry, membership ruleMeasured
Building ApprovalsABSto June 2026Dwelling units approved by financial year and by houses against other residentialMeasured
Required annual ratePlace AUDerived65,500 divided by 26 years, compared against approvalsDerived
All other residentialPlace AUDerivedTotal residential less houses, because ABS publishes no finer split for this councilDerived
Plan for VictoriaDTP28 Feb 2025Dwelling target of 65,500 to 2051Measured
Target as share of stockPlace AUDerived65,500 divided by 62,715Derived
Annual delivery ratePlace AUDerived65,500 divided by 26 years from 2025Derived
Recovery sharePlace AUDerivedShare of 2019 to 2021 decline regained by 2023Derived
Rent to income ratioPlace AUDerivedMedian rent over median household income, same SA2Derived
Governor in Council Order 2026DTP2026Statutory very low, low and moderate income rangesMeasured
Affordable rent thresholdsPlace AUDerived30 per cent of the ceiling of each gazetted bandDerived
Affordable rental supplyPlace AUDerivedG40 rent bands counted whole at the Census cut below each thresholdDerived
Rental share of lower income householdsPlace AUDisclosedBracketed 28.8 to 50 per cent, not measuredDisclosed
Required affordable sharePlace AUDerivedCurrent plus forward shortfall over the 65,500 targetDerived
Household size assumptionPlace AUDisclosed2021 average held constant in the implied population figureDisclosed
Retrieval method

All figures were fetched from the custodian's published service before any narrative was written. The council row and the twelve SA2 rows were retrieved in the same request against the same tables, which is why they reconcile. Boundary geometry on the map above is fetched live from the ABS ASGS 2021 service at page load rather than embedded, so the map cannot drift from the boundary standard.

Census counts are subject to ABS random perturbation, which introduces small differences when components are summed. SA2 dwelling counts sum to within one dwelling of the council total and population to within four persons. The ERP series is not perturbed and sums exactly.

Sample deliverable. Built from published government sources only. ABN 50 218 489 881.