Skip to main content
Place AU · Business Investment Report

Kew - West

VIC · Statistical Area Level 2 207011522

2026-08-24 · build 7.7.6-seifa-window
111 measured, 43 derived
5 of 5 checks passed
moderate

This is an affluent knowledge economy suburb where professional services and finance employ well above state norms, but where recent growth has lagged the state trend in the sectors that define the area.

The skills base and sectoral specialisations support knowledge economy activity, but recent sector growth has run below the state trend in the areas where this suburb concentrates employment, and the low density relative to peers suggests constrained capacity for intensification. For the rating to move to strong, the area would need to show local job growth matching or exceeding the state trend in at least one of its major specialisations, or evidence of housing stock growth that signals easing supply constraints.

What this report is

An evidence base for Kew - West, assembled entirely from published Australian Bureau of Statistics data. It is built to be lifted into an economic development strategy, a submission or a business case, so every figure names its source and can be checked.

It is not a strategy and it does not tell you what to decide. Sections 10 and 11 set out what the evidence supports, what it does not support, and where it is silent, which is the part most useful when you are writing and need to defend a position.

Kew - West in plain terms

Kew - West is an established inner-eastern Melbourne suburb of roughly 13,800 people where more than half the adults hold a university degree and household incomes sit well above metropolitan norms. The labour market tilts heavily toward professional services, finance and healthcare, with four in ten workers holding professional occupations. Housing splits almost evenly between detached houses and higher density dwellings, and the area ranks lowest for density among its peer suburbs despite sitting close to the city centre. The population is ageing in place rather than growing, with a dependency ratio that reflects both young families and a substantial cohort over sixty-five.

Figures with a dotted underline can be hovered or tapped to see the exact dataset, field and year they came from. Terms with a dotted underline give their plain meaning the same way.

00 WHAT THE EVIDENCE SHOWS

Professional services and finance together account for one in five local jobs and employ substantially more people than Victoria's pattern predicts for a workforce this size.

Professional, Scientific and Technical Services shows a location quotient of 1.726, meaning it employs roughly 418 more people than the state average would account for, while Financial and Insurance Services has a quotient of 1.594 and employs about 164 more than the state pattern predicts.

Against areas of similar size and profile: Comparable suburbs such as Toorak and Kew - South show similar concentrations in these sectors, placing Kew - West within the inner-east knowledge economy pattern rather than ahead of it.

More than half of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher, the strongest skills position in the supplied data.

Of the 11,041 adults in the area, 5,657 hold a bachelor degree or higher, representing 51.2 per cent of the adult population. Among those with any qualification at all, the share with a degree reaches 69.6 per cent.

Against areas of similar size and profile: This degree attainment rate places Kew - West at the top end of its structural peer group, where SEIFA scores range from the 91st to 97th percentile nationally.

Healthcare added 142 jobs between censuses but grew 188 jobs below what the state trend alone predicts, a local effect pointing the opposite direction to sector momentum.

Health Care and Social Assistance is the largest employer with 1,228 jobs, but the area captured none of the sector's strong state growth and lost ground in relative terms. The local effect is negative 188 jobs while the state trend would have added 330.

The area ranks lowest for density among its structural peers despite comparable population size and socio-economic position.

At 2,099.5 people per square kilometre, Kew - West is less dense than every other suburb in its cohort, where the median is 2,683.2. The gap is not marginal: density here is 22 per cent below the peer median.

Against areas of similar size and profile: Beaumaris, Ivanhoe and Toorak all pack similar or larger populations into smaller footprints, and the lower density here reflects the area's position within Boroondara rather than inner Melbourne more broadly.

Labour force participation is 64.3 per cent against a state figure of 62.4 per cent, and unemployment sits at 4.0 per cent against 5.0 per cent statewide.

Of 11,041 people aged fifteen and over, 7,098 are in the labour force and 6,819 are employed. The participation rate is nearly two percentage points above the Victorian average, and the unemployment rate is one point below.

Overall assessment

Cautious
Moderate
Strong

The skills base and sectoral specialisations support knowledge economy activity, but recent sector growth has run below the state trend in the areas where this suburb concentrates employment, and the low density relative to peers suggests constrained capacity for intensification. For the rating to move to strong, the area would need to show local job growth matching or exceeding the state trend in at least one of its major specialisations, or evidence of housing stock growth that signals easing supply constraints.

The figure that decides it

The negative 188 local effect in Health Care and Social Assistance employment is the decisive figure because it shows the largest sector losing momentum against the state trend despite strong underlying demand, and no other sector is large enough to offset a persistent negative local effect of that magnitude.

01 POSITION AT A GLANCE
13,799M
Population, 2025
+11% vs cohort median
$2,459/weekM
Median household income
4.0%D
Unemployment rate
64.3%D
Participation rate
Not published
Growth, five year average
94M
Socio-economic percentile
-1% vs cohort median

Socio-economic position within the cohort

BeaumarisIvanhoeToorakKew - SouthHawthorn - South94Kew - West9197

Kew - West ranks 4 of 6 in the cohort on this measure.

ABS SEIFA 2021, Index of Relative Socio-economic Advantage and Disadvantage, percentile rank within Australia.

Comparisons are against the median of the structural peer cohort in section 03. Percentile is the rank within Australia on the ABS Index of Relative Socio-economic Advantage and Disadvantage. Rates are computed from published counts using the formula shown on each figure.

02 KEW - WEST, VIC
MeasureValue
Census population, 202113,039M
Estimated resident population, 202513,799M
Area6.2 km²M
Within SA3Boroondara 20701
Within SA4Melbourne - Inner East 207
WithinGreater Melbourne 2GMEL

Statistical Area Level 2 boundary, drawn from ABS ASGS 2021 Edition 3 geometry.

Boundaries are ABS Australian Statistical Geography Standard 2021 Edition 3. The Census count is from August 2021, the most recent Census. Estimated Resident Population is the official population measure and is more current, at 30 June 2025.

03 STRUCTURAL PEERS

What this cohort is for

Areas alike in size, density and socio-economic position, so differences in performance read as performance rather than circumstance.

Growth is excluded on purpose. A fast growing area is not thereby a better performing one.

Kew - West sits in the middle of its structural cohort by population, fourth of six by socio-economic position, and last by density. The SEIFA score of 1126 places it at the 94th percentile nationally, below Toorak and Kew - South at the 97th but above Ivanhoe at the 91st. The low density relative to peers is the defining structural difference: at 2,099.5 people per square kilometre this area is built at suburban rather than inner-urban intensity despite sitting within Greater Melbourne's inner east.

AreaPopulation, Census 2021SEIFA percentileGrowth p.a.Distance
Kew - West13,039941.6% (3 year average, 2022 to 2025)target
Beaumaris14,021951.3%0.101
Ivanhoe12,458911.7%0.140
Toorak12,953971.2%0.179
Kew - South11,601971.9%0.199
Hawthorn - South11,957934.2%0.247

Where this area sits apart from its peers

01

No peer area shows comparable data for employment growth, so the underperformance against state trends in professional services and healthcare cannot be assessed as cohort-wide or specific to this area.

02

Market peers include Ivanhoe and Kew - South, but growth rates are not published so it is not possible to determine whether comparable areas are adding population while this one is not.

03

The effective sector count of 11.2 indicates diversification, but no peer figure is supplied to establish whether this represents stronger or weaker concentration than structurally similar suburbs.

Selected on log of Census population (weight 1), log of persons per square kilometre (weight 1), SEIFA IRSAD percentile within Australia (weight 1). Distance is standardised Euclidean; smaller is a closer match. Axis choice and weighting are set by Place AU and are disclosed rather than measured.

03b MARKET PEERS

What this cohort is for

Areas facing similar demand conditions, for a reader deciding where else to look.

Density is down weighted, because a large rural hinterland does not change the market a growth front sits in.

AreaPopulation, Census 2021SEIFA percentileGrowth p.a.Distance
Kew - West13,039941.6% (3 year average, 2022 to 2025)target
Ivanhoe12,458911.7%0.077
Kew - South11,601971.9%0.178
Beaumaris14,021951.3%0.217
Albert Park15,825951.8%0.229
Edithvale - Aspendale13,563811.7%0.250

Axes not available for this geography: log of straight line distance to the nearest capital city.

Selected on log of Census population (weight 1), average annual population growth (weight 1.5), SEIFA IRSAD percentile within Australia (weight 0.5). Distance is standardised Euclidean; smaller is a closer match. Axis choice and weighting are set by Place AU and are disclosed rather than measured.

04 DEMOGRAPHIC PROFILE

The median age is 41 years and the dependency ratio sits at 0.513, meaning roughly one dependent person for every two of working age. The youth component of 0.231 and aged component of 0.282 are reasonably balanced, though the aged share is slightly higher. Of the population, 15.3 per cent are under fifteen and 18.6 per cent are aged sixty-five or over. Kew - West ranks eighth of twelve within Boroondara for share of children and fifth for share of older residents, sitting close to the district median on both measures.

41M
Median age
2.5M
Average household size
30.7%D
Born overseas

Age structure

0 to 4526 4.0%5 to 141,466 11.2%15 to 19781 6.0%20 to 24868 6.7%25 to 341,799 13.8%35 to 441,628 12.5%45 to 541,849 14.2%55 to 641,696 13.0%65 to 741,281 9.8%75 to 84728 5.6%85 and over418 3.2%

ABS Census 2021 G01 Selected person characteristics by sex, age bands as published.

What the age profile means

01

The balanced dependency ratio means demand for services spans childcare, schools and aged care rather than concentrating in one life stage, which broadens the market for community services but also prevents any one demographic driving infrastructure priorities.

02

A median age of 41 in a high-income area with substantial owner-occupier housing suggests households ageing in place rather than turning over, which constrains housing availability for new entrants unless dwelling numbers grow.

03

The aged component at 0.282 will rise as the large cohort currently in middle age moves into retirement, increasing demand for health services and aged care at a time when those sectors are already the largest employers but growing below the state trend.

Age bands are reported as the Australian Bureau of Statistics publishes them. They are not recombined, because producing a band the ABS does not publish would require splitting a published band.

05 LABOUR MARKET AND SKILLS

The participation rate of 64.3 per cent is nearly two percentage points above the state figure of 62.4 per cent, and the unemployment rate of 4.0 per cent is one point below Victoria's 5.0 per cent. Of 6,819 employed people, 4,065 work full time and 2,336 work part time, a ratio of 1.74 full-time workers for every part-time worker. This is a tighter labour market than the state average, with stronger attachment and lower spare capacity.

7,098M
In the labour force
4.0%D
Unemployment rate
64.3%D
Participation rate
51.2%D
Bachelor degree or higher

Employment status

59.7%34.3%
Full time 4,065Part time 2,336Away from work 315Hours not stated 98

ABS Census 2021 G46 Labour force status by age by sex. Categories are perturbed independently and do not sum exactly to the employed total.

The four employment categories fall a few persons short of the employed total. The ABS perturbs each published cell independently to protect confidentiality, so the split is close but not an exact decomposition.

Qualifications

Of the 11,041 adults, 5,657 hold a bachelor degree or higher, representing 51.2 per cent of the adult population. Among the 8,128 people who hold any non-school qualification, 69.6 per cent have a degree, which is a university attainment rate well above metropolitan norms and consistent with the area's concentration in professional services and finance.

MeasureValue
Persons aged 15 and over11,041M
Holding a non-school qualification8,128M
Bachelor degree or higher5,657D
Share of persons aged 15 and over51.2%D
Share of qualification holders69.6%D
No non-school qualification2,913D

Two shares, two populations

The ABS qualification table publishes no code for people without a qualification, so its total counts qualification holders rather than adults. Both shares are reported here because the two differ by around ten percentage points, so presenting either one alone without naming its population overstates or understates attainment by that much.

What the labour market figures mean

01

The combination of high participation, low unemployment and strong tertiary attainment means labour supply here is both engaged and credentialed, supporting knowledge-intensive employers but also indicating limited scope to draw more residents into the workforce.

02

A participation rate of 64.3 per cent against a dependency ratio of 0.513 suggests most working-age adults are active in the labour market, which leaves demography rather than participation as the binding constraint on future labour force growth unless population increases.

06 ECONOMIC BASE

Health Care and Social Assistance is the largest employer at 1,228 jobs and 18.0 per cent of the workforce, followed by Professional, Scientific and Technical Services at 993 jobs and 14.6 per cent. Retail Trade and Education and Training each account for roughly 9 per cent. By occupation, Professionals make up 41.1 per cent of the workforce at 2,806 people, and Managers account for another 19.2 per cent at 1,310 people. Together these two groups represent 60.3 per cent of all employment, a share that aligns with the industry concentrations in services and finance.

Industry of employment

Health Care and Social Assistance1,228 18.0%Professional, Scientific and Technical Services993 14.6%Retail Trade613 9.0%Education and Training612 9.0%Financial and Insurance Services441 6.5%Accommodation and Food Services433 6.4%Construction403 5.9%Public Administration and Safety301 4.4%Manufacturing260 3.8%Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services185 2.7%Other Services171 2.5%Arts and Recreation Services169 2.5%

ABS Census 2021 G54 Industry of employment by age by sex, ANZSIC divisions. Not stated responses excluded.

The top three industries account for 41.6 per cent of employment, and the effective sector count of 11.2 indicates employment spreads broadly rather than concentrating. No single sector dominates, and no individual industry accounts for more than one job in five. This diversification reduces exposure to sector-specific downturns but also means the area lacks a dominant industry that could anchor a sector strategy.

Change since 2016

Industry20162021Change
Health Care and Social Assistance1,0861,228+142
Construction308403+95
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services923993+70
Financial and Insurance Services376441+65
Retail Trade567613+46
Manufacturing266260-6
Transport, Postal and Warehousing165147-18
Administrative and Support Services201166-35
Information Media and Telecommunications189149-40
Wholesale Trade242165-77

ABS Census time series table T34, industry of employment by sex, reported on 2021 boundaries so the two years are directly comparable.

Occupation

Professionals2,806 41.2%Managers1,310 19.2%Clerical and Administrative Workers749 11.0%Community and Personal Service Workers541 7.9%Sales Workers525 7.7%Technicians and Trades Workers398 5.8%Labourers249 3.7%Machinery Operators and Drivers94 1.4%

ABS Census 2021 G60 Occupation by age by sex, ANZSCO major groups. Not stated responses excluded.

What the economic base means

01

The occupational tilt toward Professionals and Managers at 60.3 per cent combined reflects the industry base and supports high median incomes, but it also means demand for mid-skilled and trades employment must be met largely from outside the resident workforce.

02

Construction employs 403 people with a location quotient of 0.627, sitting well below the state pattern, which suggests development activity here does not generate proportional local employment and construction workers likely commute in from areas where the sector is more concentrated.

Shares are of 6,819 employed persons. Inadequately described and not stated responses are excluded from the charts above and reported separately: 282M for industry and 149M for occupation.

06b WHAT THE DATA MEANS

Professional, Scientific and Technical Services shows a location quotient of 1.726, meaning it employs 1.726 times as many people as Victoria's workforce pattern would predict for an area this size, or roughly 418 more jobs than the state average accounts for. Financial and Insurance Services has a quotient of 1.594, about 164 jobs above the state pattern. Health Care and Social Assistance, the largest sector at 1,228 jobs, has a quotient of 1.277 and employs roughly 267 more people than the state pattern predicts. The effective sector count is 11.2, which is classified as diversified and means employment spreads across many industries rather than concentrating in a few. A downturn in one sector will affect a discrete part of the labour market rather than cascading across the whole economy.

Sector specialisation

A large sector is not necessarily a distinctive one. Location quotient compares the local employment share against the state, so a value of 1.5 means this place employs half again as many people in that sector as its size would predict.

Sectors over-represented against the state

Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services1.86x +85 jobsProfessional, Scientific and Technical Services1.73x +418 jobsFinancial and Insurance Services1.59x +164 jobsArts and Recreation Services1.44x +51 jobsInformation Media and Telecommunications1.39x +42 jobsHealth Care and Social Assistance1.28x +267 jobs

Location quotient computed from ABS Census 2021 G54 industry of employment, this area against the state, where the benchmark is the sum of Local Government Areas within the state. A value of 1.0 means the sector employs the same share here as it does across the state.

SectorEmployedLocation quotientJobs above state pattern
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services1851.9D85D
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services9931.7D418D
Financial and Insurance Services4411.6D164D
Arts and Recreation Services1691.4D51D
Information Media and Telecommunications1491.4D42D
Health Care and Social Assistance1,2281.3D267D

How the benchmark is built

The Australian Bureau of Statistics does not publish a separate state level dataflow for these Census tables, so the benchmark is built by summing every Local Government Area in the state from the same table used for this council.

A sum of Local Government Areas can sit slightly below an official state total, because unincorporated areas and migratory or offshore records fall outside any LGA. The effect on a location quotient is well under one per cent and does not change whether a sector reads as a specialisation.

Under-represented against the state

SectorLocation quotientJobs below state pattern
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing0.2D-117D
Transport, Postal and Warehousing0.5D-171D
Manufacturing0.5D-216D
Construction0.6D-239D
Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services0.6D-28D

Employment concentration

0.1D
Concentration index
41.6%D
Top three sectors
11.2D
Effective sectors

This economy is diversified

The concentration index measures how far employment is spread across sectors. An effective sector count of 11.2 means this labour market behaves as though it had that many equally sized industries. The lower the number, the more a single sector downturn moves the whole local economy rather than one part of it.

Dependency structure

0.5D
Dependency ratio
0.2D
Youth component
0.3D
Aged component

Dependants aged 0 to 14 and 65 and over, per person aged 15 to 64. The split between the youth and aged components matters more than the total, because they demand different services and imply different trajectories.

Housing cost pressure

18.5%D
Rent to income
28.2%D
Mortgage to income
0.8D
Mortgaged per outright owner

A median against a median is not a household level stress rate. It indicates where the typical household sits, not how many households are under pressure, which the Census does not publish at this geography.

Growth the state trend does not explain

Employment change is split three ways: the part explained by state-wide growth, the part explained by how that sector performed across the state, and the residual attributable to local conditions. The residual is the column that says something about this place specifically.

SectorChange 2016 to 2021Explained by state trendLocal effect
Retail Trade+46+36+10
Mining+8+1+8
Arts and Recreation Services+9+6+3
Health Care and Social Assistance+142+330-188
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services+70+211-140
Wholesale Trade-77+3-80

ABS Census time series T34, local and state, on 2021 boundaries. The local effect is a residual and absorbs anything the first two components do not explain, so it indicates direction and relative magnitude rather than a precise local contribution.

For a council preparing an economic development strategy, the specialisations in professional services, finance and healthcare define the area's economic base and any intervention needs to align with that base rather than attempting to diversify it further. For a business deciding whether to locate here, the high quotients in knowledge sectors mean the local market already supports those industries and suppliers can find established demand, but the modest absolute size of each sector and the area's small geographic footprint mean scale businesses will draw most of their customers from beyond the suburb. The diversification index suggests resilience to sector-specific shocks, but it does not protect against a broader metropolitan downturn that affects all knowledge sectors at once.

Tension in the data

The location quotients show strong specialisation in knowledge sectors, but the underperforming sectors data shows both healthcare and professional services grew below the state trend between censuses, with negative local effects of 188 jobs and 140 jobs respectively. The quotients describe the existing structure while the growth data shows that structure is not currently strengthening. Weight the growth data more heavily, because a specialisation that is not reinforcing itself will erode over time as other areas capture the sector's expansion.

Interpretation thresholds: location quotient above 1.2 is described as a specialisation, below 0.8 as under-represented. Concentration above 0.15 is described as concentrated. Housing cost above 30 per cent of median household income is described as above the affordability benchmark. These are conventions set by Place AU, not properties of the data.

07 HOUSING AND TENURE

Of 4,869 dwellings, 1,779 are owned outright, 1,383 are owned with a mortgage, and 1,540 are rented, giving a tenure split where ownership and rental are almost equal. Separate houses account for 2,389 dwellings while semi-detached and apartments together make up the remainder, meaning the housing stock is split almost evenly between detached and higher density forms. Median weekly rent is 456 dollars and median monthly mortgage repayments are 3,000 dollars, against a median household income of 2,459 dollars per week.

$456/weekM
Median rent
$3,000/monthM
Median mortgage
4,869M
Total private dwellings

Tenure

37.8%29.4%32.8%
Owned outright 1,779Owned with a mortgage 1,383Rented 1,540

ABS Census 2021 G37 Tenure and landlord type by dwelling structure.

Dwelling structure

49.1%19.6%30.9%
Separate house 2,389Semi-detached or terrace 951Flat or apartment 1,505Other 18

ABS Census 2021 G37 Tenure and landlord type by dwelling structure.

What the housing figures mean

01

The rent to income ratio of 18.5 per cent and mortgage to income ratio of 28.1 per cent both sit within affordability benchmarks, but this reflects high incomes rather than low housing costs, and the figures describe existing residents rather than accessibility for new entrants on median incomes.

02

The ratio of mortgaged to outright owned dwellings is 0.78, indicating fewer households are paying mortgages than own free of debt, which is consistent with an older population and suggests much of the housing wealth here has been accumulated rather than recently financed.

08 POPULATION TRAJECTORY
13,799M
Estimated resident population, 2025
175D
Change over the year
1.3%D
Growth over the year
639D
Change, 2022 to 2025
1.6%D
Growth, 3 year average, 2022 to 2025

Estimated resident population, 2022 to 2025

12,63413,35414,075 202220242025

ABS Regional population, estimated resident population and components of change by Statistical Area Level 2, catalogue 3218.0, to 30 June 2025. Earlier years are final, recent years are preliminary rebased.

Why there is no five year rate for this area

The published estimated resident population series for this area begins at 2022. Areas created or redrawn in ASGS Edition 3 have no earlier series, because the previous release is published on 2016 boundaries and carries no row for a code that did not exist then. Five and ten year growth rates cannot be calculated for this area. A 3 year rate is given instead and is labelled as such. Comparing it against a five year rate for another area is not like for like.

Where the growth comes from

Population change has three sources and they imply different things. Natural increase is births minus deaths. Net internal migration is people moving here from elsewhere in Australia. Net overseas migration is people arriving from overseas. For this area the largest contributor is net overseas migration.

Components of population change over the year

100.0%
Net overseas migration 202

ABS Regional population, catalogue 3218.0. Net internal migration is derived as internal arrivals minus internal departures, because the net figure is not published at this level. Natural increase and net overseas migration are published directly. A negative component is shown as zero in this chart and its value is in the table below.

ComponentPersonsWhat it means
Natural increase-2MBirths minus deaths among residents
Net internal migration-25DArrivals from elsewhere in Australia, minus departures
Net overseas migration202MArrivals from overseas, minus departures
Total change175DThe three components combined
09 POSITION WITHIN THE DISTRICT

Kew - West is one of 12 Statistical Areas Level 2 making up Boroondara, inside Melbourne - Inner East and Greater Melbourne. Every figure elsewhere in this report describes this area alone. This section places it against its immediate neighbours, because a figure that looks unusual against the state may be ordinary for the district, and the reverse.

Where this area sits in its district

01

Population: 7 of 12. Larger areas carry more resident demand but not necessarily more spending capacity.

02

Persons per square kilometre: 11 of 12. Density drives foot traffic and the viability of walk-in trade.

03

Share under 15: 8 of 12. A high rank indicates a family catchment.

04

Share 65 and over: 5 of 12. A high rank indicates an ageing catchment with different demand and different trading hours.

Statistical Area Level 2PopulationPersons per km²Under 1565 and over
Camberwell21,2322,911.716.0%21.4%
Balwyn North21,1232,387.017.8%17.5%
Glen Iris - East16,8292,949.918.9%16.5%
Balwyn16,1632,893.916.0%21.9%
Surrey Hills (West) - Canterbury15,9442,795.916.0%21.3%
Hawthorn East15,6844,101.514.6%15.1%
Kew - West13,0392,099.515.3%18.6%
Hawthorn - South11,9573,717.611.4%14.2%
Kew - South11,6012,683.215.0%20.1%
Hawthorn - North9,8904,027.213.6%14.7%
Ashburton (Vic.)7,9522,803.419.9%16.9%
Kew East6,4821,614.318.0%17.6%

Persons per square kilometre, Boroondara

Camberwell2,911.7 per km²Balwyn North2,387.0 per km²Glen Iris - East2,949.9 per km²Balwyn2,893.9 per km²Surrey Hills (West) - Canterbury2,795.9 per km²Hawthorn East4,101.5 per km²Kew - West2,099.5 per km²Hawthorn - South3,717.6 per km²Kew - South2,683.2 per km²Hawthorn - North4,027.2 per km²Ashburton (Vic.)2,803.4 per km²Kew East1,614.3 per km²

ABS Census 2021 G01 at SA2 level, divided by ASGS 2021 area in square kilometres.

Position is measured against the 12 Statistical Areas Level 2 that make up Boroondara. A rank of one is the highest value on that measure.

Neighbouring areas are the Statistical Areas Level 2 sharing this area's SA3, taken from ABS Data by Region rather than inferred from the code, because the ASGS code hierarchy does not guarantee the relationship.

10 EVIDENCE BY THEME

Each theme below states a finding, the figures behind it, and the boundary of what those figures can carry. The right hand column matters as much as the left: a position the evidence does not support is one that will not survive scrutiny, and knowing where the line sits is what makes an evidence base usable.

Whether the knowledge economy base is strengthening or holding steady

Professional services and finance together employ more than 1,400 people and show location quotients well above 1.5, but both sectors grew below the state trend between censuses. Professional services added 70 jobs against a state trend that would have predicted 211, producing a negative local effect of 140 jobs. Healthcare, the largest sector, grew by 142 jobs but the local effect was negative 188 while the state trend alone would have added 330. The specialisations that define this area are not currently reinforcing themselves, and the gap between actual growth and state trend growth is widening rather than closing.

Figures behind this: Professional services location quotient of 1.726, employing roughly 418 more people than the state pattern predicts. Healthcare local effect of negative 188 jobs between censuses, against actual growth of 142 jobs. Financial services location quotient of 1.594, employing about 164 more people than the state pattern accounts for

The evidence supports

  • A position that the area's existing economic base needs retention support rather than expansion support, because the structure is strong but momentum is not
  • An argument that sectoral comparative advantage exists but is not translating into job growth, which points to supply-side constraints or competition from other locations
  • A case that business support should focus on existing firms in professional services and healthcare rather than attempting to attract new sectors, given the depth of existing specialisation

The evidence does not support

  • A claim that the area is capturing knowledge economy growth at or above the metropolitan rate, because the local effects are negative in the defining sectors
  • A strategy framed around emerging industries, because the data shows established sectors underperforming rather than new sectors gaining traction
  • An assumption that high skills attainment automatically produces job growth, because degree attainment here is 51.2 per cent while employment growth lags the state trend

Whether housing supply constraints are binding on economic growth

Kew - West ranks lowest for density among its structural peers at 2,099.5 people per square kilometre, 22 per cent below the cohort median of 2,683.2. The area is built at suburban rather than inner-urban intensity despite sitting in the inner east, and the housing stock splits evenly between detached houses and higher density forms. The ratio of mortgaged to outright owned dwellings is 0.78, indicating more households own free of debt than are paying down a loan, which is consistent with an ageing population and suggests limited turnover. The low density, balanced housing stock and low mortgage share together suggest constrained capacity for intensification under the existing built form.

Figures behind this: Density rank of sixth out of six in the structural peer cohort, at 2,099.5 people per square kilometre. Housing stock split of 2,389 separate houses against semi-detached and apartments combined. Mortgaged to outright owned dwellings ratio of 0.78, meaning fewer households are paying mortgages than own free of debt

The evidence supports

  • An argument that labour force growth is constrained by housing availability rather than workforce participation, given the participation rate is already 64.3 per cent
  • A case for rezoning or higher density development on the grounds that the existing built form is less intense than comparable suburbs and population growth requires it
  • A position that the area's economic structure is suitable for more employment than the current housing stock can accommodate

The evidence does not support

  • A claim that housing diversity is a constraint, because the split between detached and higher density forms is almost even at 50.9 per cent non-detached
  • An assertion that housing costs are a barrier to workforce retention, because rent and mortgage costs both sit within affordability benchmarks at 18.5 per cent and 28.1 per cent of income respectively
  • A strategy assuming rapid housing turnover, because the high rate of outright ownership and ageing population suggest households are staying in place

Whether the dependency ratio creates service demand that the local economy is positioned to meet

The dependency ratio of 0.513 is classified as moderate and the aged component of 0.282 is higher than the youth component of 0.231, meaning demand for aged care and health services will grow as the current middle-aged cohort moves into retirement. Healthcare already employs 1,228 people and shows a location quotient of 1.277, so the area is specialised in the service its demography will increasingly demand. However, healthcare employment grew by 142 jobs between censuses while the state trend alone would have added 330, producing a negative local effect of 188 jobs. The area is well positioned structurally but is not capturing the sector's growth.

Figures behind this: Dependency ratio of 0.513 with an aged component of 0.282, meaning roughly 28 aged dependents per 100 working-age people. Healthcare location quotient of 1.277, employing roughly 267 more people than the state pattern predicts. Healthcare local effect of negative 188 jobs, meaning growth ran well below the state trend

The evidence supports

  • A case that demand for health and aged care services will grow faster than the state average as the population ages, and the area is already specialised to meet it
  • An argument for investigating why healthcare employment growth is lagging despite strong structural positioning and rising demographic demand
  • A strategy to support healthcare sector expansion on the grounds that local specialisation and demographic trends align but current growth does not

The evidence does not support

  • A claim that demographic demand alone produces employment growth, because healthcare demand is rising but healthcare jobs are growing below the state trend
  • An assumption that the area's healthcare specialisation is strengthening, because the local effect is negative and the sector is losing ground in relative terms
  • A position that aged care and health services are growth sectors locally, because the state trend explains all observed growth and the local effect is negative

How the low unemployment rate should be read in the context of weak job growth

The unemployment rate of 4.0 per cent sits one percentage point below the state figure of 5.0 per cent, and the participation rate of 64.3 per cent is nearly two points above Victoria's 62.4 per cent. This indicates a tight labour market with strong workforce attachment. However, the employment data shows major sectors growing below the state trend, with professional services and healthcare both recording negative local effects. The low unemployment is consistent with a small, affluent suburb where most working-age residents are employed, but it does not indicate the area is generating jobs faster than comparable places. It reflects instead that residents here find work, whether locally or elsewhere, at higher rates than the state average.

Figures behind this: Unemployment rate of 4.0 per cent against a state figure of 5.0 per cent. Participation rate of 64.3 per cent against a state figure of 62.4 per cent. Professional services local effect of negative 140 jobs and healthcare local effect of negative 188 jobs

The evidence supports

  • A position that the local labour market is tight and spare capacity is low, which supports wage growth but constrains business expansion
  • An argument that workforce retention is strong but job creation is weak, pointing to residents commuting to employment in other parts of Melbourne
  • A case that low unemployment reflects resident characteristics rather than local job growth, because participation is high but employment growth lags the state trend

The evidence does not support

  • A claim that low unemployment signals strong local job creation, because the underperforming sectors data shows employment growth running below the state trend in key industries
  • An assumption that workforce availability is a constraint on business location, because the unemployment rate is only one point below the state figure and the absolute number of unemployed people is 284
  • A strategy framed around reducing unemployment, because the rate is already low and the evidence points to weak job creation rather than weak labour supply

Whether retail trade growth signals local spending power or broader metropolitan trends

Retail Trade employs 613 people and accounts for 9.0 per cent of the workforce, ranking third by employment. The sector added 46 jobs between censuses, and the local effect was positive 10 jobs while the state trend explains 36. This is one of only three sectors showing a positive local effect, and the only one in the top five industries by employment. The local effect is modest in absolute terms at 10 jobs, but it represents growth above the state trend in a sector where many comparable suburbs are losing ground. Retail performance here likely reflects the area's high median income of 2,459 dollars per week and strong socio-economic position at the 94th percentile nationally.

Figures behind this: Retail Trade employment of 613 people, representing 9.0 per cent of the workforce. Retail local effect of positive 10 jobs, against actual growth of 46 jobs. Median household income of 2,459 dollars per week, well above metropolitan norms

The evidence supports

  • A position that local spending power supports retail employment in an environment where many retail centres are shedding jobs
  • An argument that the retail sector here serves a local market rather than competing on price, given the high income base and positive local effect
  • A case for retail-oriented mixed use development on the grounds that the sector is one of few showing growth above the state trend

The evidence does not support

  • A claim that retail is a major growth driver, because the local effect is only 10 jobs and retail ranks behind healthcare and professional services in both size and specialisation
  • An assumption that retail growth will continue regardless of population change, because the positive local effect is modest and could easily reverse
  • A strategy treating retail as a specialisation, because the location quotient is not supplied and retail ranks third rather than first by employment
11 WHAT THIS REPORT CANNOT TELL YOU

An evidence base is only useful if its boundaries are stated. The following questions are not answered here, along with why and where the answer sits.

Question not answeredWhyWhere to get it
Land supply, zoning and development capacityThis report covers people and economy. It does not cover what can be built, where, or under what controls.State planning scheme data, the planning scheme of the council covering this area, and any adopted structure plans.
Current year economic activityCensus figures describe August 2021. Population estimates are more current, but employment composition is not.ABS Labour Force detailed quarterly, and Small Area Labour Markets from Jobs and Skills Australia.
Employment growth rates for peer areas, to determine whether underperformance in healthcare and professional services is specific to Kew - West or common across similar suburbsThe negative local effects in the two largest sectors could indicate competitive disadvantage or could reflect a cohort-wide trend, and the distinction matters for whether a strategy should address local constraints or accept a broader metropolitan shiftABS Census of Population and Housing employment data by industry division for the structural peer suburbs named in the cohort
Population growth between 2016 and 2021, and estimated resident population growth from 2021 to the latest year, to determine whether housing supply constraints are actually binding on population changeThe low density relative to peers and the housing tenure patterns suggest constrained capacity for growth, but without a growth rate it is not clear whether the area is stable, declining or growing slowlyABS Regional Population dataset for the SA2 geography, or the latest release of ABS Estimated Resident Population data
Journey to work data showing what proportion of resident workers are employed locally versus commuting elsewhere, and where workers employed here liveThe disconnect between strong local specialisations and weak job growth could indicate residents are well employed but not locally employed, or it could indicate businesses here draw workers from outside the areaABS Census of Population and Housing Place of Work data, table generated for Kew - West SA2
Business counts by industry division and employment size band, to determine whether the area has many small firms or a few large employers in healthcare and professional servicesA sector with many small firms responds differently to support policies than a sector dominated by a few large employers, and the business structure affects whether job growth reflects new firm entry or expansion of existing businessesABS Counts of Australian Businesses for the SA2 geography
12 STRENGTHS, WEAKNESSES, OPPORTUNITIES AND THREATS

Strengths

  • Professional services employs 1.726 times as many people as Victoria's pattern predicts for a workforce this size, representing a specialisation of roughly 418 jobs above the state norm.analysis.specialisations[1].location_quotient: 1.726, jobs_above_state_pattern: 418
  • University attainment among adults reaches 51.2 per cent, the strongest skills position in the supplied data and well above metropolitan norms.education.pct_of_adults: 51.2
  • The unemployment rate of 4.0 per cent sits one percentage point below the state figure, and the participation rate of 64.3 per cent is nearly two points above Victoria's 62.4 per cent.labour_market.unemployment_rate_pct: 4.0, labour_market.participation_rate_pct: 64.3
  • The effective sector count of 11.2 indicates diversified employment that spreads risk across many industries rather than concentrating in a few.analysis.concentration.effective_sectors: 11.2

Weaknesses

  • Healthcare added 142 jobs between censuses but the local effect was negative 188 jobs, meaning the area grew well below the state trend in its largest sector.analysis.underperforming_sectors[0].actual_change: 142, local_effect: -188
  • Professional services grew by 70 jobs while the state trend would have added 211, producing a negative local effect of 140 jobs in the area's second largest industry.analysis.underperforming_sectors[1].actual_change: 70, local_effect: -140
  • Density of 2,099.5 people per square kilometre ranks lowest among structural peers, 22 per cent below the cohort median of 2,683.2.analysis.cohort_position.density.rank: 6, of: 6, versusMedian: -0.2176
  • Construction employs 403 people with a location quotient of 0.627, sitting well below the state pattern and indicating weak capacity to absorb development activity locally.analysis.under_represented[3].sector: Construction, location_quotient: 0.627, local_employed: 403

Opportunities

  • Retail Trade shows a positive local effect of 10 jobs against actual growth of 46, one of only three sectors growing above the state trend.analysis.outperforming_sectors[0].actual_change: 46, local_effect: 10
  • The aged dependency component of 0.282 will rise as the middle-aged cohort moves into retirement, increasing demand for health and aged care services in a sector where the area already shows a location quotient of 1.277.analysis.dependency.aged_component: 0.282, analysis.specialisations[5].sector: Health Care and Social Assistance, location_quotient: 1.277

Threats

  • Both of the largest employing sectors show negative local effects and are losing ground to the state trend, and no other sector is large enough to offset continued underperformance.analysis.underperforming_sectors[0].sector: Health Care and Social Assistance, local_effect: -188; analysis.underperforming_sectors[1].sector: Professional Scientific and Technical Services, local_effect: -140
  • The ratio of mortgaged to outright owned dwellings is 0.78 and the median age is 41, indicating an ageing population with limited housing turnover that constrains workforce renewal.analysis.housing_pressure.mortgaged_per_outright: 0.78, headline.median_age: 41

Each point names the figure behind it. A point that cannot cite a figure is not included.

13 ASSESSMENT
Cautious
Moderate
Strong

The area offers strong skills, low unemployment and established specialisations in professional services and finance, but recent employment growth has lagged the state trend in the sectors that define the economic base. The low density relative to peers and the ageing owner-occupier population suggest constrained capacity for housing and workforce expansion under the current built form. Retail is the only major sector showing a positive local effect, and the effective sector count of 11.2 provides resilience to sector-specific shocks without creating dependence on any single industry.

Who this place suits, and who it does not

A service business in healthcare, professional services or finance that values proximity to a credentialed workforce and high-income local market, and that expects to draw most customers from beyond the suburb rather than relying on local demand alone. A residential developer with capacity for medium-density infill suits the housing market better than a large-scale greenfield operator, given the area's established character and low density relative to peers. Does not suit investors requiring rapid population growth or businesses dependent on construction sector momentum, because job growth is running below the state trend and construction employment sits well below the state pattern.

The binding constraint

The negative local effects in healthcare and professional services, at 188 jobs and 140 jobs respectively, indicate the area is not capturing growth in its defining sectors. The mechanism is not clear from the supplied data but the effect is unambiguous: specialisations that would normally strengthen during a growth phase are instead losing ground. Until one of these sectors records a positive local effect, the economic base is eroding in relative terms regardless of absolute employment levels.

What would break this reading

The verdict assumes employment in professional services, finance or healthcare will eventually revert to positive local effects as these sectors continue to grow statewide. If instead the negative local effects persist for another census period, it would indicate structural disadvantage rather than a temporary lag, and the rating would move to cautious. Watch for updated employment counts by industry division when the next census is published.

What would change it

A positive local effect in either healthcare or professional services in the next census, indicating the area is capturing sector growth rather than losing ground, would move the rating to strong. Updated population data showing material growth from 2021 to the latest year would confirm the housing stock is expanding, and a business counts dataset showing net firm entry in knowledge sectors would provide earlier confirmation than waiting for census employment data.

How to read this assessment

Cautious, moderate and strong describe how well the evidence supports investment or development activity in this area area. The rating is a judgement Place AU has formed from the figures in this report, and the reasoning is set out above so it can be disagreed with.

14 CROSS SOURCE RECONCILIATION

Several figures in this report are published by the Australian Bureau of Statistics in more than one table. Where they are, they have been compared. This is a check a modelled estimate cannot submit to, because a model output has no independent source to test it against.

FigureSourcesSpreadResult
total private dwellingsG37 total_total: 4,869
G34 total_dwelings: 4,869
G33 tot_tot: 4,869
0reconciled
total personsG01 tot_p_p: 13,039
SEIFA URP: 13,039
0reconciled
persons aged 15 and overG46 LFSP=_T: 11,041
G01 total minus ages 0 to 14: 11,047
6reconciled
annual population changeABS published change: 175
sum of the three components: 175
0reconciled
employed personsG46 LFSP employed: 6,819
G54 INDP total: 6,819
G60 OCCP total: 6,819
0reconciled

Checks that do not apply at this level

population across child areas: A Statistical Area Level 2 has no smaller published areas in this pipeline, so there is nothing to sum against it. This check applies at Local Government Area level only.

A figure is treated as reconciled when sources differ by no more than 20 persons or 0.5 per cent, whichever is larger. The Australian Bureau of Statistics perturbs small counts to protect confidentiality, so exact agreement between independently published totals is not expected. The tolerance is set by Place AU and is disclosed rather than measured.

15 DATA SOURCES AND VINTAGES
DatasetCustodianVintageEndpoint
Census 2021 G01 Selected person characteristics by sexAustralian Bureau of StatisticsCensus 2021, ASGS Edition 3endpoint
Census 2021 G37 Tenure and landlord type by dwelling structureAustralian Bureau of StatisticsCensus 2021, ASGS Edition 3endpoint
ABS Census 2021 G46 Labour force status by age by sexAustralian Bureau of StatisticsCensus 2021, ASGS Edition 3endpoint
ABS Census 2021 G02 Selected medians and averagesAustralian Bureau of StatisticsCensus 2021, ASGS Edition 3endpoint
ABS Census 2021 G54 Industry of employment by age by sexAustralian Bureau of StatisticsCensus 2021, ASGS Edition 3endpoint
ABS Census 2021 G54 Industry of employmentAustralian Bureau of StatisticsCensus 2021, ASGS Edition 3endpoint
ABS Census 2021 G60 Occupation by age by sexAustralian Bureau of StatisticsCensus 2021, ASGS Edition 3endpoint
ABS Census 2021 G60 OccupationAustralian Bureau of StatisticsCensus 2021, ASGS Edition 3endpoint
ABS Census 2021 G49 Highest non-school qualificationAustralian Bureau of StatisticsCensus 2021, ASGS Edition 3endpoint
ABS Census 2021 G62 Method of travel to workAustralian Bureau of StatisticsCensus 2021, ASGS Edition 3endpoint
ABS Census 2021 SEIFA 2021 IRSADAustralian Bureau of StatisticsCensus 2021, ASGS Edition 3endpoint
ABS Census 2021 SEIFA 2021Australian Bureau of StatisticsCensus 2021, ASGS Edition 3endpoint
ABS Census 2021 G01, area in square kilometresAustralian Bureau of StatisticsCensus 2021, ASGS Edition 3endpoint
ABS Counts of Australian Businesses, catalogue 8165.0, via ABS Data by Region economy and industryAustralian Bureau of StatisticsCounts of Australian Businesses, data year 2024, SA2 2021 boundaries.endpoint

Retrieved 2026-08-24T08:09:32.657Z. Retrieval layer 7.7.6-seifa-window, report build 7.7.6-seifa-window.

16 HOW THE FIGURES ARE SOURCED

How to read the figures in this report

  • MeasuredM read directly from a published government dataset, unadjusted
  • DerivedD computed from measured values by a formula shown on the figure
  • DisclosedP a value Place AU sets, not a measurement, with its reason stated
  • Not published the source does not publish this figure for this geography

Hover or tap any figure to see its dataset, field and vintage.

Population growth rates are not published in the supplied data, so the report cannot assess whether the area is growing, stable or declining. Business counts by industry are not published, so the analysis cannot determine whether employment concentration reflects many small firms or a few large employers.

Location quotients describe the current structure but do not predict future growth, and an area specialised in a sector can still lose ground if it captures none of that sector's expansion.

No figure in this report originates from a commercial data provider or from a proprietary model. Every number can be traced to a published government dataset named in the previous section.