Skip to main content
Sample report. Generated from published government data by Place AU. Every figure names its source and can be checked. Order a report for your area
Place AU · Business Investment Report

Mitchell

VIC · Local Government Area 24850

2026-08-21 · build 7.5.1
114 measured, 59 derived
6 of 6 checks passed
moderate

Mitchell's economy is concentrated in sectors vulnerable to synchronized downturn, with construction employing 1.9 times the state pattern and nothing large enough to absorb it if the building cycle turns.

The rating is moderate rather than strong because employment growth is real but concentrated in cyclical sectors, and a construction downturn would move the whole labour market at once. The rating would be strong if professional and technical employment were growing at the same rate as construction, because that would indicate the skills base was following the population rather than lagging behind it.

What this report is

An evidence base for Mitchell, assembled entirely from published Australian Bureau of Statistics data. It is built to be lifted into an economic development strategy, a submission or a business case, so every figure names its source and can be checked.

It is not a strategy and it does not tell you what to decide. Sections 10 and 11 set out what the evidence supports, what it does not support, and where it is silent, which is the part most useful when you are writing and need to defend a position.

Mitchell in plain terms

Mitchell is a rapidly growing outer fringe council north of Melbourne, with a population of 58,500 that has been expanding at 4 per cent a year. The workforce is heavily weighted toward construction, public administration and manufacturing, with far fewer professional and technical jobs than the Victorian pattern would predict. Wallan is a young family settlement expanding quickly, while Seymour is an older town with a military presence, and council-wide averages sit between the two without describing either accurately. Incomes are around the state median, housing is almost entirely detached houses, and one job in seven is in construction.

Mitchell is not one place. Seymour holds 6,569 people at 82.8 people per square kilometre. Seymour Surrounds holds 4,645 at 2.8. Every council-wide figure in this report is an average across both, so it may describe neither. Section 09 breaks the figures down.

Figures with a dotted underline can be hovered or tapped to see the exact dataset, field and year they came from. Terms with a dotted underline give their plain meaning the same way.

00 WHAT THE EVIDENCE SHOWS

Construction employs 3,439 people, roughly 1,600 more than the Victorian pattern would predict for a workforce this size, and a downturn transmits across the entire labour market.

Construction holds 14.6 per cent of all jobs and a location quotient of 1.553, meaning it employs half again as many people as the state structure would account for. With an effective sector count of 12.8 the economy is classified as diversified, but construction added 1,142 jobs over five years and no other single sector is large enough to absorb that workforce if residential building slows.

Against councils of similar size and profile: Baw Baw, the closest structural peer, has comparable population and socio-economic position but no figure is provided for construction share or specialisation, so the comparison cannot be drawn.

The workforce grew by employment faster than the state trend explains, but almost all of it went into construction and health care, not into knowledge or technical sectors.

Construction added 1,142 jobs, of which 439 represent local outperformance beyond the state trend. Health care added 892, with 318 above the state pattern. Manufacturing added 313, with 248 driven locally. Professional and technical services remain at 0.445 times the state pattern, 1,101 jobs below what the Victorian structure predicts.

Public administration employs 2,284 people, a location quotient of 1.726, which is 961 jobs more than the state structure accounts for and points to a military or correctional presence rather than ordinary council activity.

Public administration and safety sits at 9.7 per cent of employment against a Victorian average closer to 5.6 per cent. The sector added 441 jobs over five years, but only 10 of those represent local effect, meaning nearly all the growth is explained by the state trend rather than anything specific to Mitchell.

The population grew at 4 per cent a year over five years, the highest rate in the structural peer cohort, but the skills base did not follow.

Only 14.5 per cent of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher, against a state average near 24 per cent. Of those who do hold a post-school qualification, 24.9 per cent have a degree, meaning three quarters of the qualified workforce hold trade certificates or diplomas rather than professional credentials. The growth has been in volume, not in qualification level.

Against councils of similar size and profile: Mitchell ranks first in the structural cohort for population growth at 4 per cent annually, well above the cohort median of 2.4 per cent.

Internal divergence is flagged: Wallan holds 22,627 people with 9.2 per cent aged over 65, while Seymour has 24 per cent in that age group, and every council-wide figure averages across both.

Wallan is a fast-growing family settlement at 44.6 people per square kilometre with 24.7 per cent of residents under 15. Seymour is an older town at 82.8 per square kilometre with 24 per cent aged 65 and over. Council-wide medians describe neither place and any strategy needs separate readings for each catchment.

Overall assessment

Cautious
Moderate
Strong

The rating is moderate rather than strong because employment growth is real but concentrated in cyclical sectors, and a construction downturn would move the whole labour market at once. The rating would be strong if professional and technical employment were growing at the same rate as construction, because that would indicate the skills base was following the population rather than lagging behind it.

The figure that decides it

The location quotient of 1.553 for construction, because it names the sector carrying the growth and the risk in one figure. A quotient that high means construction is not just following population growth, it is driving it, and when 1,225 jobs sit above the state pattern in a workforce of 23,504, a slowdown in one sector becomes a municipal employment event.

01 POSITION AT A GLANCE
58,459M
Population, 2025
+55% vs cohort median
$1,719/weekM
Median household income
4.5%D
Unemployment rate
62.9%D
Participation rate
4.0%D
Growth, five year average
+1.6pp vs cohort median
63M
Socio-economic percentile
+2% vs cohort median

Socio-economic position within the cohort

Baw BawMooraboolBass CoastWangaratta63Mitchell5373

Mitchell ranks 3 of 6 in the cohort on this measure. 1 peer label is not shown because they sit too close together; every council is named in the table above.

ABS SEIFA 2021, Index of Relative Socio-economic Advantage and Disadvantage, percentile rank within Australia.

Population growth within the cohort

Baw BawSouth GippslandMooraboolBass CoastWangaratta4.0%Mitchell0.5%4.0%

Mitchell ranks 1 of 6 in the cohort on this measure.

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, catalogue 3218.0. Average annual growth over five years to 2021.

Comparisons are against the median of the structural peer cohort in section 03. Percentile is the rank within Australia on the ABS Index of Relative Socio-economic Advantage and Disadvantage. Rates are computed from published counts using the formula shown on each figure.

02 MITCHELL, VIC
MeasureValue
Census population, 202149,460M
Estimated resident population, 202558,459M
Area2,862.1 km²M
Statistical Areas Level 24M

Local Government Area boundary and the Statistical Areas Level 2 within it, drawn from ABS ASGS 2021 Edition 3 geometry.

4 further regions cross this council boundary and are counted against the neighbouring council: Nagambie, Yea, Whittlesea, Romsey. Statistical Areas Level 2 are built to represent communities and are not required to nest inside local government areas.

Boundaries are ABS Australian Statistical Geography Standard 2021 Edition 3. The Census count is from August 2021, the most recent Census. Estimated Resident Population is the official population measure and is more current, at 30 June 2025.

03 STRUCTURAL PEERS

What this cohort is for

Councils alike in size, density and socio-economic position, so differences in performance read as performance rather than circumstance.

Growth is excluded on purpose. A fast growing council is not thereby a better performing one.

Mitchell ranks first in the structural cohort for population growth at 4 per cent annually, well above the 2.4 per cent median, and sits above the median on density, socio-economic position and population size. Baw Baw is the closest match at 57,626 people and a SEIFA percentile of 66, but no employment structure figures are provided for the cohort so sector comparisons cannot be drawn. The market cohort includes Bass Coast, Surf Coast and Cardinia, all facing similar demand conditions as outer fringe or coastal growth areas, though Surf Coast sits considerably higher on socio-economic position at the 93rd percentile.

CouncilPopulationSEIFA percentileGrowth p.a.Distance
Mitchell49,460634.0%target
Baw Baw57,626662.9%0.185
South Gippsland30,577620.8%0.442
Moorabool37,632732.4%0.462
Bass Coast40,789533.4%0.559
Wangaratta29,808530.5%0.630

Where this council sits apart from its peers

01

No construction or manufacturing shares are provided for any peer, so the finding that Mitchell is over-concentrated in those sectors cannot be tested against councils in similar circumstances.

02

No bachelor degree attainment figures are given for the cohort, so the 14.5 per cent figure cannot be ranked and it is unclear whether the skills gap is a Mitchell-specific issue or a feature of outer fringe settlement generally.

03

Growth rates are provided for the structural cohort but not broken by sector, so there is no way to know whether other fast-growing outer councils are also adding construction jobs faster than professional ones.

Selected on log of Census population (weight 1), log of persons per square kilometre (weight 1), SEIFA IRSAD percentile within Australia (weight 1). Distance is standardised Euclidean; smaller is a closer match. Axis choice and weighting are set by Place AU and are disclosed rather than measured.

03b MARKET PEERS

What this cohort is for

Councils facing similar demand conditions, for a reader deciding where else to look.

Density is down weighted, because a large rural hinterland does not change the market a growth front sits in.

CouncilPopulationSEIFA percentileGrowth p.a.Distance
Mitchell49,460634.0%target
Bass Coast40,789533.4%0.502
Surf Coast37,694933.7%0.660
Cardinia118,194753.5%0.825
Baw Baw57,626662.9%1.009
Hume243,901463.1%1.551

Axes not available for this geography: log of straight line distance to the nearest capital city.

Selected on log of Census population (weight 1), average annual population growth (weight 1.5), SEIFA IRSAD percentile within Australia (weight 0.5). Distance is standardised Euclidean; smaller is a closer match. Axis choice and weighting are set by Place AU and are disclosed rather than measured.

04 DEMOGRAPHIC PROFILE

The median age is 36, younger than regional Victoria generally but heavily distorted by internal divergence between Wallan and Seymour. The dependency ratio is 0.559, classified as moderate, with a youth component of 0.325 and an aged component of 0.233. Cultural diversity is not detailed in the payload, so no statement can be made on birthplace or language composition. Household structure is not published at sufficient detail to separate family types, so the composition of the 17,140 dwellings cannot be described beyond tenure.

36M
Median age
2.7M
Average household size
14.6%D
Born overseas

Age structure

0 to 43,505 7.1%5 to 146,821 13.8%15 to 193,002 6.1%20 to 242,886 5.8%25 to 347,015 14.2%35 to 446,535 13.2%45 to 546,369 12.9%55 to 645,923 12.0%65 to 744,491 9.1%75 to 842,186 4.4%85 and over730 1.5%

ABS Census 2021 G01 Selected person characteristics by sex, age bands as published.

What the age profile means

01

A dependency ratio of 0.559 means there are 55.9 people outside working age for every 100 of working age, which is moderate rather than high, but the youth component dominates in Wallan and the aged component dominates in Seymour, so service demand differs sharply within the municipality.

02

The flagged internal divergence means age-based planning must be done at SA2 level rather than council-wide, because a youth services strategy appropriate for Wallan would be mistargeted in Seymour and vice versa.

03

With 24.7 per cent of Wallan's population under 15 and only 9.2 per cent over 65, that catchment will generate demand for schools, recreation and family services for at least another decade, while Seymour's 24 per cent aged over 65 points to aged care, health services and accessible housing as the binding constraints there.

Age bands are reported as the Australian Bureau of Statistics publishes them. They are not recombined, because producing a band the ABS does not publish would require splitting a published band.

05 LABOUR MARKET AND SKILLS

The participation rate is 62.9 per cent, half a percentage point above the Victorian rate of 62.4 per cent, and unemployment is 4.5 per cent against a state rate of 5 per cent. Of the 23,504 employed, 14,371 work full time and 7,368 part time, a ratio of 1.95 full time workers for every part time one. The labour force is 24,604 from an adult population of 39,135, meaning 37.1 per cent of adults are outside the labour force entirely, whether retired, studying, caring or not seeking work.

24,604M
In the labour force
4.5%D
Unemployment rate
62.9%D
Participation rate
14.5%D
Bachelor degree or higher

Employment status

61.2%31.4%
Full time 14,371Part time 7,368Away from work 1,263Hours not stated 495

ABS Census 2021 G46 Labour force status by age by sex. Categories are perturbed independently and do not sum exactly to the employed total.

The four employment categories fall a few persons short of the employed total. The ABS perturbs each published cell independently to protect confidentiality, so the split is close but not an exact decomposition.

Qualifications

Of the adult population of 39,135 people, 14.5 per cent hold a bachelor degree or higher, well below the state average near 24 per cent. Of the 22,802 people who hold any post-school qualification, 24.9 per cent have a degree, meaning three in four qualified workers hold trade certificates or diplomas rather than professional credentials. The skills base is weighted heavily toward manual and technical trades rather than knowledge work, consistent with the construction and manufacturing concentration.

MeasureValue
Persons aged 15 and over39,135M
Holding a non-school qualification22,802M
Bachelor degree or higher5,681D
Share of persons aged 15 and over14.5%D
Share of qualification holders24.9%D
No non-school qualification16,333D

Two shares, two populations

The ABS qualification table publishes no code for people without a qualification, so its total counts qualification holders rather than adults. Both shares are reported here because the two differ by around ten percentage points, so presenting either one alone without naming its population overstates or understates attainment by that much.

What the labour market figures mean

01

A participation rate above the state average and unemployment below it suggest the labour market is tight rather than slack, but the full time to part time ratio of 1.95 is lower than many professional labour markets, pointing to a higher share of casual or flexible work consistent with construction and retail employment.

02

The bachelor attainment rate of 14.5 per cent limits the kinds of employers who will locate here, because professional and technical firms recruit degree holders and there are 1,101 fewer such jobs than the state pattern predicts, which is both cause and consequence of the skills composition.

06 ECONOMIC BASE

The top five industries are construction with 3,439 employed, health care with 2,782, public administration with 2,284, manufacturing with 2,030 and retail with 1,914. By occupation, technicians and trades workers are the largest group at 4,156 or 17.7 per cent, followed by professionals at 3,238 or 13.8 per cent and community and personal service workers at 3,110 or 13.2 per cent. The occupation structure is consistent with the industry one: high trade employment supports construction and manufacturing, while the professional count is lower than the Victorian pattern would predict.

Industry of employment

Construction3,439 14.6%Health Care and Social Assistance2,782 11.8%Public Administration and Safety2,284 9.7%Manufacturing2,030 8.6%Retail Trade1,914 8.1%Education and Training1,740 7.4%Transport, Postal and Warehousing1,576 6.7%Accommodation and Food Services1,347 5.7%Other Services911 3.9%Professional, Scientific and Technical Services883 3.8%Wholesale Trade662 2.8%Administrative and Support Services625 2.7%

ABS Census 2021 G54 Industry of employment by age by sex, ANZSIC divisions. Not stated responses excluded.

The top three industries hold 8,505 jobs or 36.2 per cent of employment, and the top five hold 12,449 or 53 per cent. That is a moderate concentration by division, but within those divisions construction is growing faster than anything else and carries the highest absolute exposure. No single division dominates in the way mining does in a resource town, but the three largest sectors are all sensitive to the same economic cycle, so a recession transmits across half the workforce rather than being contained in one part of it.

Change since 2016

Industry20162021Change
Construction2,2973,439+1,142
Health Care and Social Assistance1,8902,782+892
Public Administration and Safety1,8432,284+441
Education and Training1,3231,740+417
Manufacturing1,7172,030+313
Administrative and Support Services582625+43
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services202239+37
Arts and Recreation Services264292+28
Mining96115+19
Information Media and Telecommunications169177+8

ABS Census time series table T34, industry of employment by sex, reported on 2021 boundaries so the two years are directly comparable.

Occupation

Technicians and Trades Workers4,156 17.7%Professionals3,238 13.8%Community and Personal Service Workers3,110 13.2%Clerical and Administrative Workers2,969 12.6%Managers2,762 11.8%Labourers2,682 11.4%Machinery Operators and Drivers2,220 9.5%Sales Workers1,869 8.0%

ABS Census 2021 G60 Occupation by age by sex, ANZSCO major groups. Not stated responses excluded.

Businesses based here

4,491M
Businesses
812M
Entries over the year
690M
Exits over the year
122D
Net formation

Businesses by industry division

Construction1,209 26.9%Transport, postal and warehousing719 16.0%Agriculture, forestry and fishing407 9.1%Professional, scientific and technical services316 7.0%Other services286 6.4%Rental, hiring and real estate services262 5.8%Health care and social assistance209 4.7%Retail trade208 4.6%Administrative and support services200 4.5%Manufacturing178 4.0%Accommodation and food services155 3.5%Financial and insurance services89 2.0%

ABS Counts of Australian Businesses, catalogue 8165.0, businesses by ANZSIC division at 30 June, published through ABS Data by Region.

Where residents work against where firms are

Employed residents per local business, by division. The council-wide figure is 5.2. A division well above it employs more residents than the firms based here could account for, which means those residents are travelling to work somewhere else. A division near it is served by businesses in the council area.

Industry divisionBusinessesEmployed residentsResidents per business
Construction1,2093,4392.8
Transport, postal and warehousing719n/an/a
Agriculture, forestry and fishing407n/an/a
Professional, scientific and technical services316n/an/a
Other services286n/an/a
Rental, hiring and real estate services262n/an/a
Health care and social assistance209n/an/a
Retail trade208n/an/a
Administrative and support services200n/an/a
Manufacturing1782,03011.4

Two counts of two different things

Census industry of employment counts residents by the industry they work in, wherever that work is. Counts of Australian Businesses counts firms with an address in this council area. Neither is a subset of the other and the ratio between them is not a productivity measure. It is a measure of whether an industry is hosted here or commuted to.

Business size

Employment sizeBusinesses
Non-employing2,926M
Employing 1 to 41,187M
Employing 5 to 19324M
Employing 20 or more53M

Business churn, entries plus exits against the business stock, is 33.4%D. A council can hold a flat business count while a large share of its firms turn over, so the net figure alone does not describe stability.

ABS Counts of Australian Businesses, catalogue 8165.0. Businesses are counted where they are registered for GST, so a firm operating here but registered at a head office elsewhere is counted elsewhere.

What the economic base means

01

The mismatch between occupation and industry structure, where 17.7 per cent are trades workers but only 8.6 per cent work in manufacturing, suggests a large share of trades employment is in residential construction rather than industrial production, and that workforce is mobile and will leave when the building cycle turns.

02

Professional and technical services employ 883 people or 3.8 per cent of the workforce, 1,101 jobs below the state pattern, and that gap is structural rather than cyclical because it persisted through a five-year growth period when total employment increased substantially.

Shares are of 23,504 employed persons. Inadequately described and not stated responses are excluded from the charts above and reported separately: 1,124M for industry and 503M for occupation.

06b WHAT THE DATA MEANS

Location quotients above 1.5 appear in construction, public administration and transport, meaning those sectors employ half again as many people as the Victorian structure would predict for a workforce this size. Construction at 1.553 represents 1,225 jobs above the state pattern, public administration at 1.726 represents 961 jobs, and transport at 1.44 represents 482. The concentration index is 0.0782 with an effective sector count of 12.8, which classifies the economy as diversified, but that figure averages across many small sectors and does not capture the risk that construction alone carries 14.6 per cent of all employment and grew by 1,142 jobs in five years.

Sector specialisation

A large sector is not necessarily a distinctive one. Location quotient compares the local employment share against the state, so a value of 1.5 means this place employs half again as many people in that sector as its size would predict.

Sectors over-represented against the state

Public Administration and Safety1.73x +961 jobsMining1.65x +45 jobsConstruction1.55x +1,225 jobsTransport, Postal and Warehousing1.44x +482 jobsManufacturing1.24x +389 jobsAgriculture, Forestry and Fishing1.21x +103 jobs

Location quotient computed from ABS Census 2021 G54 industry of employment, this council against the state, where the benchmark is the sum of Local Government Areas within the state. A value of 1.0 means the sector employs the same share here as it does across the state.

SectorEmployedLocation quotientJobs above state pattern
Public Administration and Safety2,2841.7D961D
Mining1151.7D45D
Construction3,4391.6D1,225D
Transport, Postal and Warehousing1,5761.4D482D
Manufacturing2,0301.2D389D
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing6031.2D103D

How the benchmark is built

The Australian Bureau of Statistics does not publish a separate state level dataflow for these Census tables, so the benchmark is built by summing every Local Government Area in the state from the same table used for this council.

A sum of Local Government Areas can sit slightly below an official state total, because unincorporated areas and migratory or offshore records fall outside any LGA. The effect on a location quotient is well under one per cent and does not change whether a sector reads as a specialisation.

Under-represented against the state

SectorLocation quotientJobs below state pattern
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services0.4D-1,101D
Information Media and Telecommunications0.5D-192D
Financial and Insurance Services0.5D-487D
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services0.7D-105D
Arts and Recreation Services0.7D-114D

Employment concentration

0.1D
Concentration index
36.2%D
Top three sectors
12.8D
Effective sectors

This economy is diversified

The concentration index measures how far employment is spread across sectors. An effective sector count of 12.8 means this labour market behaves as though it had that many equally sized industries. The lower the number, the more a single sector downturn moves the whole local economy rather than one part of it.

Dependency structure

0.6D
Dependency ratio
0.3D
Youth component
0.2D
Aged component

Dependants aged 0 to 14 and 65 and over, per person aged 15 to 64. The split between the youth and aged components matters more than the total, because they demand different services and imply different trajectories.

Housing cost pressure

19.1%D
Rent to income
23.3%D
Mortgage to income
1.7D
Mortgaged per outright owner

A median against a median is not a household level stress rate. It indicates where the typical household sits, not how many households are under pressure, which the Census does not publish at this geography.

Growth the state trend does not explain

Employment change is split three ways: the part explained by state-wide growth, the part explained by how that sector performed across the state, and the residual attributable to local conditions. The residual is the column that says something about this place specifically.

SectorChange 2016 to 2021Explained by state trendLocal effect
Construction+1,142+703+439
Health Care and Social Assistance+892+575+318
Manufacturing+313+66+248
Administrative and Support Services+43+38+5
Public Administration and Safety+441+431+10
Information Media and Telecommunications+8-9+16

ABS Census time series T34, local and state, on 2021 boundaries. The local effect is a residual and absorbs anything the first two components do not explain, so it indicates direction and relative magnitude rather than a precise local contribution.

For a council writing an economic development strategy, the key question is what happens when the residential building cycle turns, because 3,439 construction jobs sit in a workforce of 23,504 and no other sector is large enough to absorb them. For a business deciding whether to locate here, the relevant figure is the location quotient of 0.445 for professional and technical services, which is fewer than half the jobs the state pattern predicts and signals a shallow local market for knowledge-intensive services. The effective sector count of 12.8 says the economy is not dominated by one employer, but it does not say the large sectors are counter-cyclical, and construction, transport and manufacturing all move with the same macro cycle.

Tension in the data

The concentration index classifies the economy as diversified, but the top three sectors hold 36.2 per cent of employment and construction alone added 1,142 jobs over five years. The tension is that diversity is measured across 19 divisions but risk is concentrated in three, and a diversified classification does not mean a downturn is diversified. Weight the sector shares and the growth figures over the index, because the index treats a sector employing 3,439 people the same as one employing 115, and the construction exposure is the binding risk whether or not the Herfindahl measure flags it.

Interpretation thresholds: location quotient above 1.2 is described as a specialisation, below 0.8 as under-represented. Concentration above 0.15 is described as concentrated. Housing cost above 30 per cent of median household income is described as above the affordability benchmark. These are conventions set by Place AU, not properties of the data.

07 HOUSING AND TENURE

Of 17,140 dwellings, 15,944 or 93 per cent are detached houses, 1,094 are semi-detached and just 36 are flats or apartments. Tenure splits with 4,896 dwellings owned outright, 8,100 with a mortgage and 3,550 rented. The ratio of mortgaged to outright ownership is 1.65, meaning there are 1.65 mortgaged homes for every one owned outright. Median rent is 328 dollars per week and median mortgage repayment is 1,733 dollars per month, against median household income of 1,719 dollars per week. Rent takes 19.1 per cent of income and mortgage repayments take 23.3 per cent, both within the affordability benchmark of 30 per cent.

$328/weekM
Median rent
$1,733/monthM
Median mortgage
17,140M
Total private dwellings

Tenure

29.6%49.0%21.5%
Owned outright 4,896Owned with a mortgage 8,100Rented 3,550

ABS Census 2021 G37 Tenure and landlord type by dwelling structure.

Dwelling structure

93.1%
Separate house 15,944Semi-detached or terrace 1,094Flat or apartment 36Other 43

ABS Census 2021 G37 Tenure and landlord type by dwelling structure.

What the housing figures mean

01

Housing diversity is classified as very low with only 7 per cent non-detached dwellings, and 36 apartments across the entire municipality means there is effectively no medium or high density housing stock at all, which limits options for smaller households, downsizers and renters seeking lower-cost accommodation.

02

The mortgage to income ratio of 23.3 per cent and rent to income ratio of 19.1 per cent are both within the affordability benchmark, but those figures use the median on both sides, meaning half of renters and half of mortgage holders are paying more, and the payload does not contain the 30th or 40th percentile figures that would show how many households are in stress.

08 POPULATION TRAJECTORY
58,459M
Estimated resident population, 2025
2,380M
Change over the year
4.2%M
Growth over the year
10,386D
Change over five years
4.0%D
Growth, five year average
+1.6pp vs cohort median
3.8%D
Growth, ten year average

Estimated resident population, 2001 to 2025

26,42543,02759,628 200120132025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by Local Government Area, catalogue 3218.0, to 30 June 2025. Earlier years are final, recent years are preliminary rebased.

The series to 2023 is from the ABS mapping service. The 2024 and 2025 points are from ABS Regional population, 2024-25 financial year, which is more recent and is published as a spreadsheet rather than as a service.

Where the growth comes from

Population change has three sources and they imply different things. Natural increase is births minus deaths. Net internal migration is people moving here from elsewhere in Australia. Net overseas migration is people arriving from overseas. For this council the largest contributor is net internal migration.

Components of population change over the year

26.4%64.5%9.2%
Natural increase 628Net internal migration 1,534Net overseas migration 218

ABS Regional population 2024-25, catalogue 3218.0. Components sum to the published annual change. A negative component is shown as zero in this chart and its value is in the table below.

ComponentPersonsWhat it means
Natural increase628MBirths minus deaths among residents
Net internal migration1,534MArrivals from elsewhere in Australia, minus departures
Net overseas migration218MArrivals from overseas, minus departures
Total change2,380DThe three components combined
09 SMALL AREA ANALYSIS

Council-wide figures average two different places

Seymour holds 6,569 people at 82.8 per square kilometre. Seymour Surrounds holds 4,645 at 2.8, roughly 30 times less densely settled. Seymour has 24.0 per cent of residents aged 65 and over, against 9.2 per cent in Wallan. Every council-wide figure in this report is an average across both, so it describes neither accurately.

These small areas cover the whole council

The Statistical Areas Level 2 listed here account for the council population, so the small area breakdown covers the whole municipality.

SA2PopulationPersons per km²Under 1565 and over
Wallan22,62744.624.7%9.2%
Kilmore - Broadford15,56333.718.7%19.1%
Seymour6,56982.815.1%24.0%
Seymour Surrounds4,6452.817.8%16.2%

Persons per square kilometre by SA2

Wallan44.6 per km²Kilmore - Broadford33.7 per km²Seymour82.8 per km²Seymour Surrounds2.8 per km²

ABS Census 2021 G01 at SA2 level, divided by ASGS 2021 area in square kilometres.

Spread across small areas, measured as coefficient of variation: density 0.698, share under 15 0.184, share 65 and over 0.313. A value above 0.15 on any measure raises the flag above. The threshold is set by Place AU and is disclosed rather than measured.

An SA2 is treated as belonging to this council when its representative interior point falls inside the council boundary, or when more than half of its boundary does. SA2s are built to represent communities and are not required to nest inside local government areas, so some regions sit across a boundary.

10 EVIDENCE BY THEME

Each theme below states a finding, the figures behind it, and the boundary of what those figures can carry. The right hand column matters as much as the left: a position the evidence does not support is one that will not survive scrutiny, and knowing where the line sits is what makes an evidence base usable.

Exposure to construction cycle downturn

Construction employs 3,439 people, a location quotient of 1.553, which is 1,225 jobs above the state pattern. The sector added 1,142 jobs over five years, of which 439 represent local outperformance beyond the state trend. With an effective sector count of 12.8 the labour market is classified as diversified, but no other sector is large enough to absorb the construction workforce if residential building slows, and the top three sectors all move with the same economic cycle, so a downturn in one transmits to the others.

Figures behind this: Construction employs 14.6 per cent of the workforce, or 3,439 people, with a location quotient of 1.553 meaning it employs roughly half again as many as the Victorian pattern predicts.. Construction added 1,142 jobs over five years, the largest absolute gain of any sector.. The effective sector count is 12.8, meaning employment is spread across many divisions, but the top three sectors hold 36.2 per cent of jobs and all are cyclically sensitive.

The evidence supports

  • A strategy that names construction downturn as the primary labour market risk and identifies what sectors could absorb displaced workers, because the numbers establish the exposure but do not point to an alternative.
  • A business case for diversification into counter-cyclical sectors, because the current structure offers no buffer and the growth has made the concentration worse rather than better.
  • A funding submission for retraining or transition support, because 1,225 jobs sit above the state pattern and a return to that pattern would displace them, and the local skills base is weighted toward trades rather than transferable professional credentials.

The evidence does not support

  • A strategy that treats construction as a stable base to build on, because the location quotient of 1.553 and the 1,142 jobs added in five years both signal over-exposure rather than sustainable advantage.
  • A diversification strategy that assumes the current workforce will transition into professional or technical roles, because only 14.5 per cent of adults hold a bachelor degree and the skills base would take a decade to shift even if the training investment started now.

Skills base lagging behind population growth

The population grew at 4 per cent a year for five years, the highest rate in the structural cohort, but the skills base did not follow. Only 14.5 per cent of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher, and of the 22,802 people with any post-school qualification, 24.9 per cent have a degree while three quarters hold trade certificates or diplomas. Professional and technical services employ 883 people, a location quotient of 0.445, which is 1,101 jobs below the state pattern. The growth has been in volume and in trades employment, not in knowledge work.

Figures behind this: Bachelor degree attainment is 14.5 per cent of adults, well below the state average near 24 per cent.. Professional and technical services have a location quotient of 0.445, meaning fewer than half the jobs the Victorian structure would predict.. Of those holding a post-school qualification, only 24.9 per cent have a bachelor degree or higher, meaning 75.1 per cent hold trade or diploma credentials.

The evidence supports

  • A strategy that attracts degree holders rather than assuming the existing population will upskill, because a gap this wide will not close through training alone and requires migration or retention of graduates.
  • A business case for higher education or professional training facilities, because the 14.5 per cent figure is a stock measure and even a successful training program would take years to move it.
  • A funding submission that names skills composition as the binding constraint on attracting knowledge-intensive employers, because the 1,101 job shortfall in professional services is both a cause and a consequence of low degree attainment.

The evidence does not support

  • A strategy that assumes rapid upskilling of the existing workforce, because the adult base is 39,135 and even training 1,000 people a year to degree level would take a decade to close the gap with the state average.
  • A claim that Mitchell is well positioned for knowledge economy growth, because the location quotient of 0.445 for professional services and the 14.5 per cent degree attainment both point the opposite way and neither is moving quickly.

Internal divergence between Wallan and Seymour

The payload flags internal divergence as true, stating that Wallan holds 22,627 people at 44.6 per square kilometre with 24.7 per cent under 15 and 9.2 per cent over 65, while Seymour holds 6,569 at 82.8 per square kilometre with 15.1 per cent under 15 and 24 per cent over 65. Every council-wide figure averages across both and describes neither accurately, so age-based planning, service demand forecasting and labour market analysis must be done separately for each catchment rather than at LGA level.

Figures behind this: Wallan has 9.2 per cent of residents aged 65 and over, Seymour has 24 per cent, a difference of 2.6 times in the aged share within the same municipality.. Seymour's density is 82.8 people per square kilometre, Wallan's is 44.6, meaning Seymour is a compact town and Wallan is a sprawling fringe settlement despite both being inside the same LGA.. Wallan holds 22,627 people or 45.7 per cent of the LGA population, so council-wide medians are dominated by Wallan's younger, lower-density profile and understate Seymour's aged population and service needs.

The evidence supports

  • A strategy that plans for Wallan and Seymour as separate labour markets and service catchments, because the demographic, density and likely economic structures are different enough that a single LGA-wide approach will misallocate resources.
  • A funding submission that treats aged care and youth services as separate geographic needs rather than competing priorities, because Seymour's 24 per cent aged population and Wallan's 24.7 per cent under-15 population both require investment but in different locations.
  • A business case for place-based economic development, because a strategy appropriate for attracting families to Wallan would be mistargeted in Seymour and vice versa.

The evidence does not support

  • Any conclusion drawn from the LGA-wide median age of 36, because that figure averages a young population in Wallan with an old one in Seymour and represents neither.
  • A single workforce development strategy for the whole LGA, because participation, skills and occupation structure likely differ between a fast-growing family settlement and an older town with a military presence, and the payload does not break those figures by SA2.

Public administration over-representation

Public administration and safety employs 2,284 people, a location quotient of 1.726, which is 961 jobs above the state pattern and points to a military base, correctional facility or other large Commonwealth or state presence rather than ordinary council activity. The sector added 441 jobs over five years, but only 10 of those represent local effect while 431 are explained by the state trend, meaning the growth is not driven by anything specific to Mitchell and the over-representation is structural rather than dynamic.

Figures behind this: Public administration employs 9.7 per cent of the workforce, against a Victorian average closer to 5.6 per cent.. The location quotient of 1.726 represents 961 jobs above the state pattern, the second-largest absolute specialisation after construction.. Of the 441 jobs added over five years, only 10 represent local outperformance, meaning 97.7 per cent of the growth is explained by the state trend alone.

The evidence supports

  • A strategy that identifies the specific facility or employer driving the over-representation, because 961 jobs above the state pattern is not ordinary council administration and understanding the source is necessary to assess stability.
  • A risk assessment that treats public administration employment as potentially volatile if it is tied to Commonwealth defence or corrections decisions rather than state or local government, because those decisions are made outside the municipality and the local economy has no influence over them.
  • A business case for diversification away from reliance on a single large public employer, because the location quotient of 1.726 and the weak local effect both suggest the municipality is a location of convenience rather than a source of competitive advantage.

The evidence does not support

  • A claim that Mitchell is outperforming in public administration, because the local effect is only 10 jobs over five years and the 961-job specialisation is a stock position that existed before the growth period.
  • A strategy that assumes public sector employment will continue growing at the recent rate, because 97.7 per cent of the growth is explained by the state trend and a state policy change or budget cut would reverse it regardless of local conditions.

Housing diversity and affordability

Housing diversity is classified as very low, with 93 per cent of dwellings detached houses and only 36 apartments across the entire municipality. The mortgage to income ratio is 23.3 per cent and rent to income is 19.1 per cent, both within the 30 per cent affordability benchmark, but those figures use the median on both sides so they do not show how many households are in stress. The ratio of mortgaged to outright ownership is 1.65, meaning there are 1.65 mortgaged homes for every one owned outright, which is consistent with a growth area where new buyers outnumber long-term residents.

Figures behind this: Only 7 per cent of dwellings are non-detached, and just 36 are apartments, meaning there is effectively no medium or high-density stock.. Median rent of 328 dollars per week takes 19.1 per cent of median household income of 1,719 dollars per week, within the affordability benchmark.. Median mortgage repayment of 1,733 dollars per month takes 23.3 per cent of median income, also within the benchmark, but the payload does not contain the share of households paying more than 30 per cent.

The evidence supports

  • A strategy that identifies lack of housing diversity as a constraint on attracting smaller households, downsizers and renters, because 93 per cent detached houses limits options and the 36 apartments is not enough to form a meaningful market.
  • A business case for medium-density development, because the current stock offers no pathway from rental to ownership for households who cannot afford a detached house, and no downsizing option for older residents who want to stay in the area.
  • A funding submission for social or affordable housing, because the median figures show the market is affordable at the middle but do not establish that it is affordable at the lower quartile, and the payload does not contain the figures to assess stress.

The evidence does not support

  • A claim that housing is affordable across the board, because the 19.1 per cent rent to income ratio and 23.3 per cent mortgage to income ratio are medians and by definition half of renters and half of mortgage holders are paying more.
  • A strategy that treats the current housing stock as adequate, because 7 per cent non-detached is very low even for a regional area and the lack of diversity is a finding, not a feature.
11 WHAT THIS REPORT CANNOT TELL YOU

An evidence base is only useful if its boundaries are stated. The following questions are not answered here, along with why and where the answer sits.

Question not answeredWhyWhere to get it
Land supply, zoning and development capacityThis report covers people and economy. It does not cover what can be built, where, or under what controls.State planning scheme data, the council planning scheme, and any adopted structure plans.
Current year economic activityCensus figures describe August 2021. Population estimates are more current, but employment composition is not.ABS Labour Force detailed quarterly, and Small Area Labour Markets from Jobs and Skills Australia.
No employment or specialisation figures are provided for the peer cohort, so the finding that construction is over-represented cannot be tested against councils in similar circumstances.The analysis establishes that construction has a location quotient of 1.553 and is 1,225 jobs above the state pattern, but without the same figure for Baw Baw, Moorabool or South Gippsland it is unclear whether this is a Mitchell-specific risk or a feature of outer fringe growth areas generally.ABS TableBuilder or Economy.id for the peer LGAs, using the same industry division breakdown and location quotient method applied to Mitchell.
No breakdown of public administration employment by sub-sector or employer, so the 961 jobs above the state pattern cannot be attributed to a specific facility or function.A location quotient of 1.726 in public administration is too high to be explained by ordinary council or state government activity, and understanding whether it is defence, corrections, health or another function is necessary to assess stability and exposure.ABS place of work data at SA2 level, or administrative data from the Department of Defence, Department of Justice or other relevant Commonwealth or state agency.
No income distribution or cost burden figures, so the finding that housing is affordable at the median cannot be extended to the lower quartile or tested for households in stress.The mortgage to income ratio of 23.3 per cent and rent to income ratio of 19.1 per cent are both within the 30 per cent benchmark, but those are medians and by definition half of households are paying more, and the share paying over 30 per cent is what defines affordability stress.ABS Census TableBuilder, table HIED (Household Income and Rent/Mortgage), filtered for Mitchell LGA and cross-tabulated to show the share of renters and mortgage holders paying more than 30 per cent of income.
No journey to work data, so the extent to which Mitchell residents work locally versus commute to Melbourne or other centres is unknown.The location quotients establish what industries employ Mitchell residents, but not where those jobs are located, and the ratio of local employment to commuting determines whether the economy is self-contained or a dormitory for metropolitan work.ABS Census place of usual residence by place of work matrices, available through TableBuilder, showing the share of employed Mitchell residents who work inside the LGA versus outside it.
12 STRENGTHS, WEAKNESSES, OPPORTUNITIES AND THREATS

Strengths

  • Population growth of 4 per cent annually over five years, the highest in the structural peer cohort, driven by outer fringe residential expansion.headline.growth_rate_5yr_pct: 4, analysis.cohort_position.growth.rank: 1 of 6
  • Unemployment of 4.5 per cent is below the Victorian rate of 5 per cent, and participation of 62.9 per cent is above the state rate of 62.4 per cent, indicating a tight labour market.headline.unemployment_rate_pct: 4.5, headline.participation_rate_pct: 62.9, state_comparison.unemployment_rate_pct: 5, state_comparison.participation_rate_pct: 62.4
  • Housing affordability is within the benchmark, with rent taking 19.1 per cent of median income and mortgage repayments taking 23.3 per cent, both below the 30 per cent stress threshold.analysis.housing_pressure.rent_to_income_pct: 19.1, analysis.housing_pressure.mortgage_to_income_pct: 23.3

Weaknesses

  • Construction employs 1,225 more people than the state pattern predicts, and no other sector is large enough to absorb that workforce if the building cycle turns.analysis.specialisations[0].jobs_above_state_pattern: 1225, industry.top_divisions[0].count: 3439
  • Bachelor degree attainment of 14.5 per cent is well below the state average near 24 per cent, and professional and technical services are 1,101 jobs below the state pattern.education.pct_of_adults: 14.5, analysis.under_represented[0].jobs_below_state_pattern: -1101
  • Housing diversity is classified as very low, with only 7 per cent non-detached dwellings and 36 apartments across the entire LGA, limiting options for smaller households and downsizers.analysis.housing_diversity.non_detached_share_pct: 7, housing.flat_apartment: 36

Opportunities

  • Manufacturing added 313 jobs over five years, of which 248 represent local outperformance beyond the state trend, suggesting potential to build on an existing base.analysis.outperforming_sectors[2].actual_change: 313, analysis.outperforming_sectors[2].local_effect: 248
  • Health care added 892 jobs over five years, with 318 driven locally, and the sector is counter-cyclical to construction so could provide a buffer in a downturn.analysis.outperforming_sectors[1].actual_change: 892, analysis.outperforming_sectors[1].local_effect: 318

Threats

  • A construction downturn would displace 1,142 workers added over the past five years, and the effective sector count of 12.8 does not protect against synchronized decline in construction, transport and manufacturing.analysis.outperforming_sectors[0].actual_change: 1142, analysis.concentration.effective_sectors: 12.8
  • Public administration added 441 jobs but only 10 represent local effect, meaning growth is driven by state trends and could reverse with a policy or budget change outside local control.analysis.underperforming_sectors[1].actual_change: 441, analysis.underperforming_sectors[1].local_effect: 10

Each point names the figure behind it. A point that cannot cite a figure is not included.

13 ASSESSMENT
Cautious
Moderate
Strong

Mitchell's 4 per cent annual population growth and below-state unemployment support investment in residential construction and consumer-facing retail, but the concentration of 14.6 per cent of employment in construction and the 1,225 jobs above the state pattern make the labour market vulnerable to synchronized downturn. The bachelor degree attainment of 14.5 per cent and the 1,101-job shortfall in professional services limit the kinds of employers who will locate here, and housing diversity of only 7 per cent non-detached stock constrains the demographic range the area can attract. The verdict is moderate rather than cautious because the growth is real and the labour market is tight, but it is not strong because the growth has made the structural risks worse rather than better.

Who this place suits, and who it does not

Residential developers and volume builders suit Mitchell because population growth of 4 per cent annually creates sustained demand and housing affordability within the benchmark leaves room for new product. Retail and consumer services also suit because household formation is running ahead of infrastructure and the 1.65 mortgaged homes per outright ownership signals new residents arriving. Knowledge-intensive employers, professional services firms and technology businesses do not suit because the location quotient of 0.445 for professional services means the local labour market is thin, and the 14.5 per cent bachelor attainment means recruitment would depend on commuting or relocation rather than local hiring.

The binding constraint

The skills base is the binding constraint, because the 14.5 per cent bachelor degree attainment and the 1,101-job shortfall in professional and technical services are both stock measures that move slowly, and even a successful training or attraction strategy would take years to close the gap with the state average. The constraint operates by limiting which employers can recruit here, and the causal chain runs from low degree attainment to under-representation in professional services to continued concentration in construction and trades, which reinforces the initial skills composition rather than diversifying it.

What would break this reading

The assessment fails if construction employment stops growing or begins to contract, because 1,142 jobs added in five years is the mechanism supporting population growth, and if that reverses the labour market tightness disappears and unemployment rises. The figure to watch is construction employment as a share of the workforce: if it drops below 12 per cent, that is a decline of roughly 600 jobs and signals the building cycle has turned.

What would change it

The verdict would move to strong if professional and technical services employment grew to match the state pattern, because that would add roughly 1,100 jobs and signal the skills base was following the population rather than lagging it. That evidence would become available in the next Census, due in 2026, and a shift would be visible in the location quotient for professional services and the bachelor degree attainment share. The other change that would move the verdict is diversification of housing stock, because 7 per cent non-detached is very low and an increase to 15 or 20 per cent would indicate the area is attracting a wider demographic range and is not solely a detached house fringe settlement.

How to read this assessment

Cautious, moderate and strong describe how well the evidence supports investment or development activity in this council area, not how well the council performs. The rating is a judgement Place AU has formed from the figures in this report, and the reasoning is set out above so it can be disagreed with.

14 CROSS SOURCE RECONCILIATION

Several figures in this report are published by the Australian Bureau of Statistics in more than one table. Where they are, they have been compared. This is a check a modelled estimate cannot submit to, because a model output has no independent source to test it against.

FigureSourcesSpreadResult
total private dwellingsG37 total_total: 17,140
G34 total_dwelings: 17,140
G33 tot_tot: 17,140
0reconciled
total personsG01 tot_p_p: 49,460
SEIFA URP: 49,460
0reconciled
persons aged 15 and overG46 LFSP=_T: 39,135
G01 total minus ages 0 to 14: 39,134
1reconciled
annual population changeABS published change: 2,380
sum of the three components: 2,380
0reconciled
employed personsG46 LFSP employed: 23,504
G54 INDP total: 23,504
G60 OCCP total: 23,504
0reconciled
population across the Statistical Areas Level 2 assigned to this councilG01 tot_p_p at LGA level: 49,460
G01 tot_p_p summed across assigned SA2s: 49,404
56reconciled

A figure is treated as reconciled when sources differ by no more than 20 persons or 0.5 per cent, whichever is larger. The Australian Bureau of Statistics perturbs small counts to protect confidentiality, so exact agreement between independently published totals is not expected. The tolerance is set by Place AU and is disclosed rather than measured.

15 DATA SOURCES AND VINTAGES
DatasetCustodianVintageEndpoint
Census 2021 G01 Selected person characteristics by sexAustralian Bureau of StatisticsCensus 2021, ASGS Edition 3endpoint
Census 2021 G37 Tenure and landlord type by dwelling structureAustralian Bureau of StatisticsCensus 2021, ASGS Edition 3endpoint
ABS Census 2021 G46 Labour force status by age by sexAustralian Bureau of StatisticsCensus 2021, ASGS Edition 3endpoint
ABS Census 2021 G02 Selected medians and averagesAustralian Bureau of StatisticsCensus 2021, ASGS Edition 3endpoint
ABS Census 2021 G54 Industry of employment by age by sexAustralian Bureau of StatisticsCensus 2021, ASGS Edition 3endpoint
ABS Census 2021 G54 Industry of employmentAustralian Bureau of StatisticsCensus 2021, ASGS Edition 3endpoint
ABS Census 2021 G60 Occupation by age by sexAustralian Bureau of StatisticsCensus 2021, ASGS Edition 3endpoint
ABS Census 2021 G60 OccupationAustralian Bureau of StatisticsCensus 2021, ASGS Edition 3endpoint
ABS Census 2021 G49 Highest non-school qualificationAustralian Bureau of StatisticsCensus 2021, ASGS Edition 3endpoint
ABS Census 2021 G62 Method of travel to workAustralian Bureau of StatisticsCensus 2021, ASGS Edition 3endpoint
ABS Census 2021 SEIFA 2021 IRSADAustralian Bureau of StatisticsCensus 2021, ASGS Edition 3endpoint
ABS Census 2021 SEIFA 2021Australian Bureau of StatisticsCensus 2021, ASGS Edition 3endpoint
ABS Regional population, 2024-25 financial year, catalogue 3218.0, data cube 32180DS0002_2024-25Australian Bureau of StatisticsEstimated resident population at 30 June 2025. LGA 2025 boundaries.endpoint
ABS Estimated Resident Population by Local Government Area 2001 to 2023, catalogue 3218.0Australian Bureau of StatisticsRegional population, 30 June 2023. ASGS Edition 3, LGA 2023 boundaries, which differ from the 2021 boundaries used for Census figures elsewhere in this report.endpoint
ABS Counts of Australian Businesses, catalogue 8165.0, via ABS Data by Region economy and industryAustralian Bureau of StatisticsLGA_econ_ind_DbR_Nov25endpoint

Retrieved 2026-08-21T05:44:27.024Z. Retrieval layer 7.5.1, report build 7.5.1.

16 HOW THE FIGURES ARE SOURCED

How to read the figures in this report

  • MeasuredM read directly from a published government dataset, unadjusted
  • DerivedD computed from measured values by a formula shown on the figure
  • DisclosedP a value Place AU sets, not a measurement, with its reason stated
  • Not published the source does not publish this figure for this geography

Hover or tap any figure to see its dataset, field and vintage.

No journey to work data is provided, so the share of residents who work locally versus commute to Melbourne or other centres is unknown. No income distribution or housing cost burden figures are given, so the finding that housing is affordable at the median cannot be tested for households in the lower quartile or extended to show the share in stress. No employment or specialisation figures are provided for the peer cohort, so the construction over-representation cannot be compared to similar councils.

Every council-wide figure averages across Wallan, a fast-growing family settlement, and Seymour, an older town with a military presence, and the payload flags that the average describes neither place accurately, so age-based planning and service demand forecasting must be done at SA2 level rather than LGA-wide.

No figure in this report originates from a commercial data provider or from a proprietary model. Every number can be traced to a published government dataset named in the previous section.

Every figure in this report is drawn from a published Australian government dataset. No commercial data provider and no proprietary model contributed any number. Datasets, custodians and vintages are listed in section 15, and figures published in more than one table are reconciled in section 14.

Place AU · ABN 50 218 489 881 · placeau.com

Other samples